Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOST(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you think a college education is worth what it costs in time and money to persons who are not going into professions?
  2) NOT WORTH IT
  1) WORTH THE COST

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NOT WORTH IT 173 47.5% 47.5% 1.05
WORTH THE COST 191 52.5% 100.0% -0.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
NOT WORTH IT 46.8%
73
48.1%
100
47.5%
173
WORTH THE COST 53.2%
83
51.9%
108
52.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
208

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
NOT WORTH IT 48.1%
150
52.9%
9
60.0%
3
36.4%
4
35.7%
5
47.6%
171
WORTH THE COST 51.9%
162
47.1%
8
40.0%
2
63.6%
7
64.3%
9
52.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
14

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
NOT WORTH IT 48.7%
96
50.0%
26
0.0%
0
43.3%
13
48.1%
37
47.5%
172
WORTH THE COST 51.3%
101
50.0%
26
100.0%
6
56.7%
17
51.9%
40
52.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
77

362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
NOT WORTH IT 52.8%
85
39.5%
49
40.0%
4
36.4%
8
52.4%
11
46.4%
157
WORTH THE COST 47.2%
76
60.5%
75
60.0%
6
63.6%
14
47.6%
10
53.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
124
100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
21

338


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
NOT WORTH IT 50.5%
51
44.1%
56
45.8%
49
57.9%
11
47.2%
167
WORTH THE COST 49.5%
50
55.9%
71
54.2%
58
42.1%
8
52.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
127
100.0%
107
100.0%
19

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
NOT WORTH IT 68.0%
17
61.4%
62
52.3%
45
36.3%
29
26.8%
19
47.4%
172
WORTH THE COST 32.0%
8
38.6%
39
47.7%
41
63.8%
51
73.2%
52
52.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
101
100.0%
86
100.0%
80
100.0%
71

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
NOT WORTH IT 36.4%
4
46.4%
13
51.2%
22
51.5%
17
39.4%
13
46.6%
69
WORTH THE COST 63.6%
7
53.6%
15
48.8%
21
48.5%
16
60.6%
20
53.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
33

148

Bookmark and Share