Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TCHCREAT(Percentages are unweighted)

Public schools now teach the scientific theory of evolution, which explains how life developed on Earth. Would you favor or oppose requiring public schools to also teach the Biblical version of how life on Earth was created by God?
  2) NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR
  1) YES, WOULD FAVOR

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 159 41.6% 41.6% 1.18
YES, WOULD FAVOR 223 58.4% 100.0% -0.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 47.6%
78
37.2%
81
41.6%
159
YES, WOULD FAVOR 52.4%
86
62.8%
137
58.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
218

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 42.9%
141
17.6%
3
20.0%
1
62.5%
5
50.0%
9
42.2%
159
YES, WOULD FAVOR 57.1%
188
82.4%
14
80.0%
4
37.5%
3
50.0%
9
57.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
18

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 39.0%
82
34.0%
17
40.0%
2
40.0%
14
55.0%
44
41.8%
159
YES, WOULD FAVOR 61.0%
128
66.0%
33
60.0%
3
60.0%
21
45.0%
36
58.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
50
100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
80

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 32.8%
57
42.4%
53
92.3%
12
50.0%
11
70.0%
14
41.5%
147
YES, WOULD FAVOR 67.2%
117
57.6%
72
7.7%
1
50.0%
11
30.0%
6
58.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
125
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 36.4%
39
48.9%
64
40.4%
46
31.6%
6
41.8%
155
YES, WOULD FAVOR 63.6%
68
51.1%
67
59.6%
68
68.4%
13
58.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
131
100.0%
114
100.0%
19

371


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 16.7%
4
30.6%
33
34.1%
31
61.2%
52
54.2%
39
41.8%
159
YES, WOULD FAVOR 83.3%
20
69.4%
75
65.9%
60
38.8%
33
45.8%
33
58.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
108
100.0%
91
100.0%
85
100.0%
72

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 45.5%
5
24.1%
7
45.5%
20
37.1%
13
61.3%
19
42.7%
64
YES, WOULD FAVOR 54.5%
6
75.9%
22
54.5%
24
62.9%
22
38.7%
12
57.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
31

150

Bookmark and Share