Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYWHEN(Percentages are unweighted)

When was the last time you went to a party -- was it in the last week, in the last month, or before that?
  1) LAST WEEK
  3) BEFORE THAT
  4) NEVER GO TO PARTIES
  2) LAST MONTH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LAST WEEK 113 27.4% 27.4% -1.34
BEFORE THAT 158 38.3% 65.8% 0.87
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 21 5.1% 70.9% 1.98
LAST MONTH 120 29.1% 100.0% -0.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LAST WEEK 32.7%
56
23.7%
57
27.4%
113
BEFORE THAT 35.1%
60
40.7%
98
38.3%
158
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 4.7%
8
5.4%
13
5.1%
21
LAST MONTH 27.5%
47
30.3%
73
29.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
241

412


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
LAST WEEK 26.4%
93
31.6%
6
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
33.3%
6
27.2%
110
BEFORE THAT 38.9%
137
47.4%
9
60.0%
3
27.3%
3
27.8%
5
38.8%
157
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 4.8%
17
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.7%
19
LAST MONTH 29.8%
105
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
6
29.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LAST WEEK 23.8%
53
22.2%
12
33.3%
2
20.5%
8
42.0%
37
27.3%
112
BEFORE THAT 40.4%
90
42.6%
23
50.0%
3
38.5%
15
30.7%
27
38.5%
158
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 5.8%
13
1.9%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
LAST MONTH 30.0%
67
33.3%
18
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
27.3%
24
29.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
LAST WEEK 24.0%
44
33.1%
45
30.8%
4
28.6%
8
33.3%
8
28.4%
109
BEFORE THAT 39.3%
72
33.1%
45
38.5%
5
50.0%
14
25.0%
6
37.0%
142
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 4.9%
9
7.4%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
LAST MONTH 31.7%
58
26.5%
36
23.1%
3
21.4%
6
41.7%
10
29.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LAST WEEK 25.0%
27
23.2%
33
33.6%
42
27.3%
6
27.2%
108
BEFORE THAT 43.5%
47
38.0%
54
34.4%
43
31.8%
7
38.0%
151
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 1.9%
2
7.7%
11
3.2%
4
13.6%
3
5.0%
20
LAST MONTH 29.6%
32
31.0%
44
28.8%
36
27.3%
6
29.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
LAST WEEK 13.8%
4
19.1%
22
33.0%
32
33.0%
30
32.5%
25
27.6%
113
BEFORE THAT 48.3%
14
41.7%
48
42.3%
41
31.9%
29
29.9%
23
37.9%
155
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 10.3%
3
8.7%
10
3.1%
3
4.4%
4
1.3%
1
5.1%
21
LAST MONTH 27.6%
8
30.4%
35
21.6%
21
30.8%
28
36.4%
28
29.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
LAST WEEK 28.6%
4
32.3%
10
25.0%
12
18.9%
7
47.1%
16
29.9%
49
BEFORE THAT 50.0%
7
32.3%
10
41.7%
20
43.2%
16
29.4%
10
38.4%
63
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 7.1%
1
12.9%
4
10.4%
5
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
11
LAST MONTH 14.3%
2
22.6%
7
22.9%
11
35.1%
13
23.5%
8
25.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share