Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY LIVE IN THE SOUTH: Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? How long have you lived in the South?
  4) ALL MY LIFE
  1) 5 YEARS OR LESS
  3) MORE THAN 10 YEARS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
ALL MY LIFE 9 56.3% 56.3% 0.69
5 YEARS OR LESS 1 6.3% 62.5% -3.00
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 6 37.5% 100.0% -0.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
ALL MY LIFE 66.7%
4
50.0%
5
56.3%
9
5 YEARS OR LESS 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.3%
1
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 33.3%
2
40.0%
4
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
ALL MY LIFE 57.1%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.3%
9
5 YEARS OR LESS 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 35.7%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
ALL MY LIFE 75.0%
6
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
5 YEARS OR LESS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.3%
1
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
ALL MY LIFE 58.3%
7
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.3%
8
5 YEARS OR LESS 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 33.3%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
ALL MY LIFE 80.0%
4
75.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
56.3%
9
5 YEARS OR LESS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 20.0%
1
25.0%
1
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
ALL MY LIFE 66.7%
2
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
5 YEARS OR LESS 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
ALL MY LIFE 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
5 YEARS OR LESS 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share