Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SIDIMP(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO CONSIDER THEMSELVES SOUTHERNERS: Would you say that being a Southerner is very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not at all important to you?
  2) SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT
  3) NOT VERY IMPORTANT
  1) VERY IMPORTANT
  4) NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 12 57.1% 57.1% 0.06
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 1 4.8% 61.9% 1.21
VERY IMPORTANT 6 28.6% 90.5% -1.10
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 2 9.5% 100.0% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 77.8%
7
41.7%
5
57.1%
12
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.8%
1
VERY IMPORTANT 22.2%
2
33.3%
4
28.6%
6
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 58.8%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.0%
11
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
VERY IMPORTANT 23.5%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
6
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

20


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 60.0%
6
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
57.1%
12
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
VERY IMPORTANT 30.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 35.7%
5
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.1%
8
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
VERY IMPORTANT 42.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.3%
6
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 33.3%
2
71.4%
5
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
55.0%
11
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
VERY IMPORTANT 33.3%
2
28.6%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
30.0%
6
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 100.0%
1
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
57.1%
12
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
VERY IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
VERY IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

11

Bookmark and Share