Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DBAPTIST(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS BAPTISTS: With which Baptist group is your church associated? Is it Southern Baptist Convention, the American Baptist Churches in the USA, the American Baptist Association, the National Baptist Convention USA, an independent Baptist church, or some other Baptist group?
  27) DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST'
  19) INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES)
  25) SOUTHERN BAPTIST
  10) AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION
  11) AMERICAN BAPTIST USA
  20) MISSIONARY BAPTIST
  26) OTHER
  18) GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 11 32.4% 32.4% 0.87
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 5 14.7% 47.1% -0.38
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 8 23.5% 70.6% 0.56
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 4 11.8% 82.4% -1.78
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 3 8.8% 91.2% -1.63
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 1 2.9% 94.1% -0.22
OTHER 1 2.9% 97.1% 0.71
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 1 2.9% 100.0% -0.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 50.0%
5
25.0%
6
32.4%
11
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 10.0%
1
16.7%
4
14.7%
5
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 20.0%
2
25.0%
6
23.5%
8
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 0.0%
0
16.7%
4
11.8%
4
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 10.0%
1
8.3%
2
8.8%
3
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
OTHER 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24

34


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 33.3%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
32.4%
11
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 16.7%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 29.2%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 4.2%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 8.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
OTHER 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

34


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 28.6%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
32.4%
11
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 23.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 28.6%
6
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
11.8%
4
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 9.5%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
OTHER 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 32.4%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.4%
11
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 14.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.7%
5
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 23.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
8
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 11.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
4
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 8.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
3
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
OTHER 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

34


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 50.0%
4
18.8%
3
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
31.3%
10
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 25.0%
2
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 12.5%
1
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
7
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
9.4%
3
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

32


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 0.00%
0
25.0%
3
45.5%
5
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
32.4%
11
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 0.00%
0
16.7%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 0.00%
0
16.7%
2
9.1%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
23.5%
8
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 0.00%
0
16.7%
2
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.8%
3
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
OTHER 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

34


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST BAPTIST' 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
INDEPENDENT BAPTIST (NO DENOMINATIONAL TIES) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
18.8%
3
SOUTHERN BAPTIST 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
AMERICAN BAPTIST USA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
MISSIONARY BAPTIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
GENERAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULAR BAPTISTS (GARB) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

16

Bookmark and Share