Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DMETHDST(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS METHODIST: Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, the Free Methodist Church, or some other Methodist group?
  4) UNITED METHODIST
  6) DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST'
  1) AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL
  5) OTHER
  2) AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
UNITED METHODIST 32 86.5% 86.5% 0.00
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 2 5.4% 91.9% 2.56
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 1 2.7% 94.6% -3.84
OTHER 1 2.7% 97.3% 1.28
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 1 2.7% 100.0% -2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
UNITED METHODIST 92.3%
12
83.3%
20
86.5%
32
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 7.7%
1
4.2%
1
5.4%
2
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.7%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.7%
1
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
24

37


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
UNITED METHODIST 93.3%
28
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
88.6%
31
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
OTHER 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

35


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
UNITED METHODIST 94.4%
17
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
85.7%
6
86.5%
32
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
5.4%
2
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
UNITED METHODIST 86.5%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.5%
32
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 5.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
2
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 2.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
1
OTHER 2.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
1
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 2.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
UNITED METHODIST 91.7%
11
80.0%
12
88.9%
8
0.00%
0
86.1%
31
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
2
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

36


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
UNITED METHODIST 66.7%
2
72.7%
8
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
86.5%
32
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

37


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
UNITED METHODIST 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST METHODIST' 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
OTHER 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share