Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRESBY(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PRESBYTERIAN: Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group?
  6) DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN'
  4) PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA)
  5) OTHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 6 46.2% 46.2% 1.00
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 6 46.2% 92.3% -1.00
OTHER 1 7.7% 100.0% 0.00

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 66.7%
2
40.0%
4
46.2%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 33.3%
1
50.0%
5
46.2%
6
OTHER 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 41.7%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 50.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
OTHER 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 33.3%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
46.2%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
46.2%
6
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 46.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 46.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
OTHER 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 25.0%
1
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
41.7%
5
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
OTHER 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
OTHER 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DON'T KNOW; 'JUST PRESBYTERIAN' 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
OTHER 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

4

Bookmark and Share