Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELID97(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF PROTESTANT RESPONDENTS AND THOSE WHO SAID THEY ARE CHRISTIAN OR JUST CHRISTIAN: When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or liberal Protestant?
  8) DON'T KNOW
  5) THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL
  1) PENTECOSTAL
  4) MAINLINE
  2) FUNDAMENTALIST
  3) EVANGELICAL
  7) NONE OF THE ABOVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DON'T KNOW 48 23.9% 23.9% 1.36
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 55 27.4% 51.2% 0.04
PENTECOSTAL 21 10.4% 61.7% -1.72
MAINLINE 32 15.9% 77.6% -0.40
FUNDAMENTALIST 12 6.0% 83.6% -1.28
EVANGELICAL 19 9.5% 93.0% -0.84
NONE OF THE ABOVE 14 7.0% 100.0% 0.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 16.2%
11
27.8%
37
23.9%
48
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 27.9%
19
27.1%
36
27.4%
55
PENTECOSTAL 14.7%
10
8.3%
11
10.4%
21
MAINLINE 22.1%
15
12.8%
17
15.9%
32
FUNDAMENTALIST 8.8%
6
4.5%
6
6.0%
12
EVANGELICAL 5.9%
4
11.3%
15
9.5%
19
NONE OF THE ABOVE 4.4%
3
8.3%
11
7.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
133

201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 24.4%
41
28.6%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
24.4%
48
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 28.6%
48
14.3%
2
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
53
PENTECOSTAL 8.9%
15
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
10.7%
21
MAINLINE 16.1%
27
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
32
FUNDAMENTALIST 5.4%
9
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
EVANGELICAL 10.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.6%
19
NONE OF THE ABOVE 6.0%
10
7.1%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 23.5%
28
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.9%
9
27.3%
9
23.9%
48
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 25.2%
30
34.6%
9
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
24.2%
8
27.4%
55
PENTECOSTAL 10.9%
13
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
15.2%
5
10.4%
21
MAINLINE 12.6%
15
23.1%
6
100.0%
1
9.1%
2
24.2%
8
15.9%
32
FUNDAMENTALIST 8.4%
10
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
12
EVANGELICAL 11.8%
14
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.0%
1
9.5%
19
NONE OF THE ABOVE 7.6%
9
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
7.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
33

201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 25.3%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.3%
46
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 25.8%
47
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.8%
47
PENTECOSTAL 9.9%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
18
MAINLINE 17.0%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
31
FUNDAMENTALIST 6.6%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
12
EVANGELICAL 9.3%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
17
NONE OF THE ABOVE 6.0%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 20.6%
14
29.2%
19
17.6%
9
20.0%
2
22.7%
44
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 22.1%
15
33.8%
22
29.4%
15
20.0%
2
27.8%
54
PENTECOSTAL 10.3%
7
7.7%
5
13.7%
7
10.0%
1
10.3%
20
MAINLINE 22.1%
15
12.3%
8
15.7%
8
10.0%
1
16.5%
32
FUNDAMENTALIST 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
13.7%
7
10.0%
1
6.2%
12
EVANGELICAL 13.2%
9
6.2%
4
7.8%
4
10.0%
1
9.3%
18
NONE OF THE ABOVE 5.9%
4
10.8%
7
2.0%
1
20.0%
2
7.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
10

194


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 18.2%
2
29.9%
20
28.6%
14
24.4%
10
6.5%
2
24.1%
48
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 18.2%
2
23.9%
16
24.5%
12
26.8%
11
41.9%
13
27.1%
54
PENTECOSTAL 45.5%
5
11.9%
8
10.2%
5
2.4%
1
3.2%
1
10.1%
20
MAINLINE 9.1%
1
9.0%
6
16.3%
8
19.5%
8
29.0%
9
16.1%
32
FUNDAMENTALIST 0.0%
0
6.0%
4
8.2%
4
7.3%
3
3.2%
1
6.0%
12
EVANGELICAL 9.1%
1
9.0%
6
4.1%
2
12.2%
5
16.1%
5
9.5%
19
NONE OF THE ABOVE 0.0%
0
10.4%
7
8.2%
4
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
67
100.0%
49
100.0%
41
100.0%
31

199


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 25.0%
1
11.8%
2
16.7%
4
22.2%
4
23.1%
3
18.4%
14
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 0.0%
0
35.3%
6
37.5%
9
22.2%
4
38.5%
5
31.6%
24
PENTECOSTAL 25.0%
1
17.6%
3
4.2%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
MAINLINE 25.0%
1
11.8%
2
25.0%
6
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
14.5%
11
FUNDAMENTALIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
6.6%
5
EVANGELICAL 25.0%
1
23.5%
4
4.2%
1
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
14.5%
11
NONE OF THE ABOVE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

76

Bookmark and Share