Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELCATH(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CATHOLIC OR ROMAN CATHOLIC: Do you consider yourself a traditionalist Catholic, a progressive Catholic, or none of these?
  3) NONE OF THESE
  2) PROGRESSIVE
  1) TRADITIONALIST

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NONE OF THESE 42 32.6% 32.6% 1.24
PROGRESSIVE 44 34.1% 66.7% 0.01
TRADITIONALIST 43 33.3% 100.0% -1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
NONE OF THESE 38.5%
25
26.6%
17
32.6%
42
PROGRESSIVE 27.7%
18
40.6%
26
34.1%
44
TRADITIONALIST 33.8%
22
32.8%
21
33.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
64

129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
NONE OF THESE 34.5%
39
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
32.8%
42
PROGRESSIVE 33.6%
38
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
33.6%
43
TRADITIONALIST 31.9%
36
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
33.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
NONE OF THESE 31.3%
21
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
39.4%
13
32.6%
42
PROGRESSIVE 34.3%
23
26.7%
4
66.7%
2
27.3%
3
36.4%
12
34.1%
44
TRADITIONALIST 34.3%
23
40.0%
6
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
24.2%
8
33.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
33

129


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
NONE OF THESE 100.0%
2
31.5%
40
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.6%
42
PROGRESSIVE 0.0%
0
34.6%
44
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.1%
44
TRADITIONALIST 0.0%
0
33.9%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
127
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

129


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
NONE OF THESE 23.3%
7
28.9%
13
40.8%
20
50.0%
2
32.8%
42
PROGRESSIVE 23.3%
7
40.0%
18
34.7%
17
25.0%
1
33.6%
43
TRADITIONALIST 53.3%
16
31.1%
14
24.5%
12
25.0%
1
33.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
4

128


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
NONE OF THESE 45.5%
5
30.3%
10
41.7%
15
20.0%
5
29.2%
7
32.6%
42
PROGRESSIVE 27.3%
3
15.2%
5
30.6%
11
56.0%
14
45.8%
11
34.1%
44
TRADITIONALIST 27.3%
3
54.5%
18
27.8%
10
24.0%
6
25.0%
6
33.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
24

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
NONE OF THESE 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
50.0%
7
21.4%
3
53.8%
7
36.4%
20
PROGRESSIVE 40.0%
2
44.4%
4
21.4%
3
42.9%
6
23.1%
3
32.7%
18
TRADITIONALIST 60.0%
3
22.2%
2
28.6%
4
35.7%
5
23.1%
3
30.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

55

Bookmark and Share