Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF MARRIED RESPONDENTS: What about your husband/wife, last week was he/she primarily:
  4) KEEPING HOUSE
  2) WORKING PART TIME
  1) WORKING FULL TIME
  5) RETIRED
  6) UNEMPLOYED
  3) GOING TO SCHOOL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
KEEPING HOUSE 15 6.8% 6.8% 1.20
WORKING PART TIME 17 7.7% 14.5% -0.02
WORKING FULL TIME 146 66.4% 80.9% -0.64
RETIRED 38 17.3% 98.2% 1.82
UNEMPLOYED 2 .9% 99.1% 2.43
GOING TO SCHOOL 2 .9% 100.0% 0.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
KEEPING HOUSE 14.4%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
WORKING PART TIME 14.4%
15
1.7%
2
7.7%
17
WORKING FULL TIME 58.7%
61
73.3%
85
66.4%
146
RETIRED 10.6%
11
23.3%
27
17.3%
38
UNEMPLOYED 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
GOING TO SCHOOL 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
116

220


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
KEEPING HOUSE 7.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
15
WORKING PART TIME 7.6%
15
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.9%
17
WORKING FULL TIME 65.0%
128
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
85.7%
6
66.2%
143
RETIRED 18.3%
36
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
37
UNEMPLOYED 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
GOING TO SCHOOL 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

216


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
KEEPING HOUSE 6.8%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
15
WORKING PART TIME 7.7%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
17
WORKING FULL TIME 66.4%
146
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.4%
146
RETIRED 17.3%
38
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
38
UNEMPLOYED 0.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
GOING TO SCHOOL 0.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
KEEPING HOUSE 5.7%
6
5.7%
4
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
WORKING PART TIME 5.7%
6
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
9.1%
1
7.9%
16
WORKING FULL TIME 64.8%
68
62.9%
44
75.0%
3
66.7%
8
90.9%
10
65.8%
133
RETIRED 21.0%
22
18.6%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
36
UNEMPLOYED 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
GOING TO SCHOOL 1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
70
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

202


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
KEEPING HOUSE 4.8%
3
6.7%
4
7.2%
5
11.1%
2
6.7%
14
WORKING PART TIME 6.5%
4
10.0%
6
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
17
WORKING FULL TIME 72.6%
45
55.0%
33
69.6%
48
55.6%
10
65.1%
136
RETIRED 11.3%
7
26.7%
16
13.0%
9
33.3%
6
18.2%
38
UNEMPLOYED 1.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
GOING TO SCHOOL 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
60
100.0%
69
100.0%
18

209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
KEEPING HOUSE 7.7%
1
9.2%
6
6.3%
3
5.9%
3
5.0%
2
6.9%
15
WORKING PART TIME 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
2.1%
1
7.8%
4
20.0%
8
7.8%
17
WORKING FULL TIME 61.5%
8
55.4%
36
75.0%
36
76.5%
39
65.0%
26
66.8%
145
RETIRED 23.1%
3
29.2%
19
14.6%
7
5.9%
3
10.0%
4
16.6%
36
UNEMPLOYED 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
GOING TO SCHOOL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
65
100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
40

217


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
KEEPING HOUSE 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.6%
5
WORKING PART TIME 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
8.0%
2
5.3%
4
WORKING FULL TIME 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
8
85.2%
23
84.0%
21
69.7%
53
RETIRED 0.00%
0
75.0%
6
18.8%
3
11.1%
3
4.0%
1
17.1%
13
UNEMPLOYED 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
GOING TO SCHOOL 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
25

76

Bookmark and Share