Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHBAPT(Percentages are unweighted)

Verbatim for type of Baptist
  999) Missing/DK/NA
  1) North American Baptist Conference
  2) Northern

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing/DK/NA 464 99.6% 99.6% 0.07
North American Baptist Conference 1 .2% 99.8% -15.22
Northern 1 .2% 100.0% -15.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
99.3%
142
98.7%
78
99.6%
459
North American Baptist Conference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Northern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 100.0%
38
99.3%
137
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
98.5%
64
99.6%
460
North American Baptist Conference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
Northern 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 97.9%
47
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
97.6%
41
100.0%
114
99.4%
353
North American Baptist Conference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Northern 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 98.4%
122
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20
99.5%
417
North American Baptist Conference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Northern 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 99.5%
378
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
99.6%
455
North American Baptist Conference 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Northern 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 99.0%
207
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23
99.5%
439
North American Baptist Conference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Northern 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share