Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHCHRST(Percentages are unweighted)

Verbatim for DDISCIPL
  999) Missing/DK/NA
  1) Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ
  2) Rochester Christian Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing/DK/NA 464 99.6% 99.6% 0.07
Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ 1 .2% 99.8% -15.22
Rochester Christian Church 1 .2% 100.0% -15.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 100.0%
46
99.0%
191
100.0%
143
100.0%
79
99.6%
459
Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rochester Christian Church 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
98.1%
104
100.0%
65
99.6%
460
Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rochester Christian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
98.2%
112
99.4%
353
Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
Rochester Christian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 99.2%
123
100.0%
172
99.0%
102
100.0%
20
99.5%
417
Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rochester Christian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 99.7%
379
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
96.6%
28
99.6%
455
Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.2%
1
Rochester Christian Church 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 99.0%
207
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23
99.5%
439
Non-Denomination - Just the belief in Christ 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rochester Christian Church 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share