Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHRELID(Percentages are unweighted)

Verbatim for RELID97S
  999) Missing/DK/NA
  5) New Age
  6) Protestant
  4) Mormon
  2) Christian
  1) Apostolic
  3) Just Baptist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing/DK/NA 458 98.3% 98.3% 0.13
New Age 1 .2% 98.5% -7.55
Protestant 3 .6% 99.1% -7.54
Mormon 1 .2% 99.4% -7.56
Christian 1 .2% 99.6% -7.57
Apostolic 1 .2% 99.8% -7.58
Just Baptist 1 .2% 100.0% -7.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 100.0%
46
99.5%
192
97.9%
140
94.9%
75
98.3%
453
New Age 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
Mormon 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Apostolic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Just Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 100.0%
38
97.1%
134
98.3%
113
99.1%
105
98.5%
64
98.3%
454
New Age 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Protestant 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
3
Mormon 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Apostolic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Just Baptist 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 97.9%
47
97.7%
43
98.4%
60
100.0%
46
97.6%
41
98.2%
112
98.3%
349
New Age 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
Protestant 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Mormon 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Apostolic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Just Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 96.8%
120
98.8%
170
100.0%
103
95.0%
19
98.3%
412
New Age 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Protestant 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.7%
3
Mormon 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Apostolic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Just Baptist 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 98.2%
373
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
96.6%
28
98.2%
449
New Age 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Protestant 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Mormon 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Christian 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Apostolic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.2%
1
Just Baptist 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Missing/DK/NA 96.7%
202
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
96.7%
29
100.0%
36
100.0%
23
98.2%
433
New Age 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Protestant 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Mormon 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Christian 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Apostolic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Just Baptist 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share