Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPENTE(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 39 "PENTECOSTAL" OR DCHARIS= 2 "PENTECOSTAL"] What kind of church is that? What is it called exactly? Is that part of a larger church or denomination? What is that church called?
  19) Pentecostal Church of God
  24) Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal"
  12) Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)
  11) Assemblies of God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal Church of God 1 16.7% 16.7% 0.00
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 3 50.0% 66.7% 0.82
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 1 16.7% 83.3% -1.14
Assemblies of God 1 16.7% 100.0% -1.30

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Pentecostal Church of God 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Pentecostal Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Pentecostal Church of God 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Pentecostal Church of God 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Pentecostal Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Assemblies of God 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Pentecostal Church of God 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee) 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Assemblies of God 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share