Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OWNWGHT(Percentages are unweighted)

How would you assess your own weight now? Are you under your ideal weight, about right, or overweight?
  3) Overweight
  2) About right
  1) Under ideal weight
  4) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Overweight 207 44.4% 44.4% 0.99
About right 221 47.4% 91.8% -0.60
Under ideal weight 36 7.7% 99.6% -2.18
Don't Know/No answer 2 .4% 100.0% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Overweight 13.0%
6
42.0%
81
51.0%
73
57.0%
45
44.5%
205
About right 69.6%
32
51.3%
99
42.0%
60
34.2%
27
47.3%
218
Under ideal weight 13.0%
6
6.7%
13
7.0%
10
8.9%
7
7.8%
36
Don't Know/No answer 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Overweight 42.1%
16
43.5%
60
45.2%
52
44.3%
47
49.2%
32
44.8%
207
About right 50.0%
19
48.6%
67
45.2%
52
50.9%
54
40.0%
26
47.2%
218
Under ideal weight 7.9%
3
7.2%
10
8.7%
10
4.7%
5
10.8%
7
7.6%
35
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Overweight 50.0%
24
40.9%
18
44.3%
27
37.0%
17
40.5%
17
47.4%
54
44.2%
157
About right 43.8%
21
43.2%
19
45.9%
28
58.7%
27
52.4%
22
46.5%
53
47.9%
170
Under ideal weight 6.3%
3
15.9%
7
8.2%
5
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
6.1%
7
7.6%
27
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Overweight 47.6%
59
44.8%
77
43.7%
45
55.0%
11
45.8%
192
About right 45.2%
56
47.7%
82
46.6%
48
40.0%
8
46.3%
194
Under ideal weight 7.3%
9
7.6%
13
7.8%
8
5.0%
1
7.4%
31
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Overweight 43.9%
167
48.7%
19
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
48.3%
14
44.6%
204
About right 47.4%
180
46.2%
18
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
44.8%
13
47.3%
216
Under ideal weight 8.4%
32
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
7.7%
35
Don't Know/No answer 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Overweight 47.8%
100
41.9%
57
71.4%
5
40.0%
12
33.3%
12
47.8%
11
44.7%
197
About right 43.5%
91
50.0%
68
28.6%
2
56.7%
17
52.8%
19
52.2%
12
47.4%
209
Under ideal weight 8.1%
17
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
33
Don't Know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share