Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT(Percentages are unweighted)

Recode of Age in categories
  3) 45-64 years old
  2) 25-44 years old
  4) 65 years or older
  1) 18-24 years old
  5) Don't know or refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
45-64 years old 143 30.7% 30.7% 0.46
25-44 years old 193 41.4% 72.1% -0.63
65 years or older 79 17.0% 89.1% 1.54
18-24 years old 46 9.9% 98.9% -1.72
Don't know or refused 5 1.1% 100.0% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
45-64 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
31.0%
143
25-44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
193
65 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
79
17.1%
79
18-24 years old 100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
46
Don't know or refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
45-64 years old 15.8%
6
31.2%
43
28.7%
33
23.6%
25
53.8%
35
30.7%
142
25-44 years old 31.6%
12
38.4%
53
41.7%
48
55.7%
59
32.3%
21
41.8%
193
65 years or older 34.2%
13
19.6%
27
13.9%
16
14.2%
15
12.3%
8
17.1%
79
18-24 years old 18.4%
7
10.1%
14
12.2%
14
6.6%
7
1.5%
1
9.3%
43
Don't know or refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
45-64 years old 22.9%
11
27.3%
12
27.9%
17
28.3%
13
33.3%
14
42.1%
48
32.4%
115
25-44 years old 20.8%
10
31.8%
14
47.5%
29
60.9%
28
54.8%
23
46.5%
53
44.2%
157
65 years or older 31.3%
15
22.7%
10
16.4%
10
6.5%
3
9.5%
4
5.3%
6
13.5%
48
18-24 years old 22.9%
11
15.9%
7
6.6%
4
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
5.3%
6
8.7%
31
Don't know or refused 2.1%
1
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
45-64 years old 29.0%
36
33.1%
57
31.1%
32
40.0%
8
31.7%
133
25-44 years old 44.4%
55
41.3%
71
40.8%
42
30.0%
6
41.5%
174
65 years or older 21.0%
26
15.7%
27
16.5%
17
10.0%
2
17.2%
72
18-24 years old 4.8%
6
8.7%
15
10.7%
11
15.0%
3
8.4%
35
Don't know or refused 0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
5.0%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
45-64 years old 33.4%
127
17.9%
7
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
31.3%
143
25-44 years old 38.7%
147
51.3%
20
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
58.6%
17
41.1%
188
65 years or older 18.4%
70
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
17.1%
78
18-24 years old 8.7%
33
12.8%
5
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
9.6%
44
Don't know or refused 0.8%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
45-64 years old 31.1%
65
32.4%
44
57.1%
4
23.3%
7
19.4%
7
39.1%
9
30.8%
136
25-44 years old 38.3%
80
41.2%
56
14.3%
1
60.0%
18
52.8%
19
43.5%
10
41.7%
184
65 years or older 23.9%
50
16.2%
22
28.6%
2
6.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
77
18-24 years old 6.2%
13
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
25.0%
9
17.4%
4
9.1%
40
Don't know or refused 0.5%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share