Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE(Percentages are unweighted)

Respondent's race
  1) White
  4) Other
  5) No answer
  2) Black/African American
  3) Native American/American Indian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 380 81.5% 81.5% -0.41
Other 35 7.5% 89.1% 2.69
No answer 9 1.9% 91.0% 3.72
Black/African American 39 8.4% 99.4% 0.62
Native American/American Indian 3 .6% 100.0% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
White 71.7%
33
76.2%
147
88.8%
127
88.6%
70
81.8%
377
Other 10.9%
5
10.9%
21
4.9%
7
2.5%
2
7.6%
35
No answer 4.3%
2
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
8
Black/African American 10.9%
5
10.4%
20
4.9%
7
7.6%
6
8.2%
38
Native American/American Indian 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
White 71.1%
27
86.2%
119
75.7%
87
85.8%
91
83.1%
54
81.8%
378
Other 10.5%
4
5.8%
8
9.6%
11
6.6%
7
7.7%
5
7.6%
35
No answer 5.3%
2
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
9
Black/African American 13.2%
5
4.3%
6
13.0%
15
5.7%
6
7.7%
5
8.0%
37
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
White 79.2%
38
81.8%
36
83.6%
51
84.8%
39
76.2%
32
84.2%
96
82.3%
292
Other 8.3%
4
6.8%
3
8.2%
5
4.3%
2
4.8%
2
7.0%
8
6.8%
24
No answer 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.7%
6
Black/African American 8.3%
4
11.4%
5
8.2%
5
6.5%
3
19.0%
8
4.4%
5
8.5%
30
Native American/American Indian 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White 94.4%
117
73.8%
127
88.3%
91
70.0%
14
83.3%
349
Other 5.6%
7
7.6%
13
4.9%
5
15.0%
3
6.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
1.2%
5
Black/African American 0.0%
0
16.3%
28
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
34
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
White 100.0%
380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.2%
380
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
7.7%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Black/African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
39
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
White 84.7%
177
87.5%
119
85.7%
6
56.7%
17
80.6%
29
78.3%
18
83.0%
366
Other 4.3%
9
6.6%
9
14.3%
1
23.3%
7
11.1%
4
4.3%
1
7.0%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Black/African American 10.0%
21
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.6%
2
13.0%
3
7.7%
34
Native American/American Indian 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share