Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GALREG(Percentages are unweighted)

Gallup organization regionalized
  4) West Central
  6) Middle Atlantic
  3) East Central
  2) New England
  5) Mountain States
  7) Pacific Coast

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
West Central 69 14.8% 14.8% -0.59
Middle Atlantic 134 28.8% 43.6% 0.64
East Central 96 20.6% 64.2% -1.21
New England 28 6.0% 70.2% -1.83
Mountain States 42 9.0% 79.2% 0.02
Pacific Coast 97 20.8% 100.0% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
West Central 15.2%
7
16.1%
31
18.9%
27
5.1%
4
15.0%
69
Middle Atlantic 23.9%
11
30.1%
58
28.7%
41
30.4%
24
29.1%
134
East Central 26.1%
12
16.6%
32
23.8%
34
19.0%
15
20.2%
93
New England 8.7%
4
5.7%
11
4.2%
6
7.6%
6
5.9%
27
Mountain States 2.2%
1
9.3%
18
9.1%
13
11.4%
9
8.9%
41
Pacific Coast 23.9%
11
22.3%
43
15.4%
22
26.6%
21
21.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
West Central 18.4%
7
18.1%
25
9.6%
11
11.3%
12
20.0%
13
14.7%
68
Middle Atlantic 26.3%
10
29.7%
41
29.6%
34
23.6%
25
33.8%
22
28.6%
132
East Central 21.1%
8
24.6%
34
23.5%
27
16.0%
17
15.4%
10
20.8%
96
New England 5.3%
2
5.1%
7
6.1%
7
6.6%
7
6.2%
4
5.8%
27
Mountain States 5.3%
2
8.0%
11
7.8%
9
14.2%
15
7.7%
5
9.1%
42
Pacific Coast 23.7%
9
14.5%
20
23.5%
27
28.3%
30
16.9%
11
21.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
West Central 8.3%
4
20.5%
9
18.0%
11
17.4%
8
9.5%
4
14.9%
17
14.9%
53
Middle Atlantic 27.1%
13
22.7%
10
26.2%
16
39.1%
18
31.0%
13
28.1%
32
28.7%
102
East Central 22.9%
11
25.0%
11
19.7%
12
17.4%
8
14.3%
6
19.3%
22
19.7%
70
New England 8.3%
4
2.3%
1
4.9%
3
4.3%
2
11.9%
5
3.5%
4
5.4%
19
Mountain States 6.3%
3
6.8%
3
8.2%
5
15.2%
7
4.8%
2
12.3%
14
9.6%
34
Pacific Coast 27.1%
13
22.7%
10
23.0%
14
6.5%
3
28.6%
12
21.9%
25
21.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
West Central 15.3%
19
14.0%
24
18.4%
19
15.0%
3
15.5%
65
Middle Atlantic 25.0%
31
33.1%
57
22.3%
23
40.0%
8
28.4%
119
East Central 20.2%
25
17.4%
30
25.2%
26
25.0%
5
20.5%
86
New England 4.0%
5
7.0%
12
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Mountain States 13.7%
17
7.6%
13
8.7%
9
5.0%
1
9.5%
40
Pacific Coast 21.8%
27
20.9%
36
16.5%
17
15.0%
3
19.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
West Central 16.3%
62
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
15.1%
69
Middle Atlantic 27.4%
104
46.2%
18
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
27.6%
8
28.9%
132
East Central 21.1%
80
20.5%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
20.4%
93
New England 6.3%
24
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.1%
28
Mountain States 9.2%
35
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
9.2%
42
Pacific Coast 19.7%
75
10.3%
4
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
31.0%
9
20.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
West Central 18.7%
39
12.5%
17
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
16.7%
6
13.0%
3
15.6%
69
Middle Atlantic 28.2%
59
32.4%
44
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
25.0%
9
8.7%
2
27.2%
120
East Central 21.5%
45
22.1%
30
28.6%
2
20.0%
6
11.1%
4
26.1%
6
21.1%
93
New England 2.4%
5
10.3%
14
14.3%
1
6.7%
2
8.3%
3
8.7%
2
6.1%
27
Mountain States 8.1%
17
10.3%
14
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
5.6%
2
13.0%
3
9.1%
40
Pacific Coast 21.1%
44
12.5%
17
42.9%
3
30.0%
9
33.3%
12
30.4%
7
20.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share