Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AJCRGN(Percentages are unweighted)

AJC Regionalization
  3) Midwest
  2) Northeast
  4) Far West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Midwest 165 35.4% 35.4% 0.06
Northeast 162 34.8% 70.2% -1.18
Far West 139 29.8% 100.0% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Midwest 41.3%
19
32.6%
63
42.7%
61
24.1%
19
35.1%
162
Northeast 32.6%
15
35.8%
69
32.9%
47
38.0%
30
34.9%
161
Far West 26.1%
12
31.6%
61
24.5%
35
38.0%
30
29.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Midwest 39.5%
15
42.8%
59
33.0%
38
27.4%
29
35.4%
23
35.5%
164
Northeast 31.6%
12
34.8%
48
35.7%
41
30.2%
32
40.0%
26
34.4%
159
Far West 28.9%
11
22.5%
31
31.3%
36
42.5%
45
24.6%
16
30.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Midwest 31.3%
15
45.5%
20
37.7%
23
34.8%
16
23.8%
10
34.2%
39
34.6%
123
Northeast 35.4%
17
25.0%
11
31.1%
19
43.5%
20
42.9%
18
31.6%
36
34.1%
121
Far West 33.3%
16
29.5%
13
31.1%
19
21.7%
10
33.3%
14
34.2%
39
31.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Midwest 35.5%
44
31.4%
54
43.7%
45
40.0%
8
36.0%
151
Northeast 29.0%
36
40.1%
69
31.1%
32
40.0%
8
34.6%
145
Far West 35.5%
44
28.5%
49
25.2%
26
20.0%
4
29.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Midwest 37.4%
142
30.8%
12
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
35.4%
162
Northeast 33.7%
128
51.3%
20
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
34.5%
10
35.0%
160
Far West 28.9%
110
17.9%
7
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
44.8%
13
29.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Midwest 40.2%
84
34.6%
47
28.6%
2
33.3%
10
27.8%
10
39.1%
9
36.7%
162
Northeast 30.6%
64
42.6%
58
28.6%
2
23.3%
7
33.3%
12
17.4%
4
33.3%
147
Far West 29.2%
61
22.8%
31
42.9%
3
43.3%
13
38.9%
14
43.5%
10
29.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share