Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OWNWGHT2(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF OWNWGHT= 3 "OVERWEIGHT"] Would you say you are slightly overweight, moderately overweight, or seriously overweight?
  2) Moderately overweight
  1) Slightly overweight
  4) Don't Know/No answer
  3) Seriously overweight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Moderately overweight 69 33.3% 33.3% 0.47
Slightly overweight 106 51.2% 84.5% -0.86
Don't Know/No answer 1 .5% 85.0% 3.15
Seriously overweight 31 15.0% 100.0% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Moderately overweight 0.0%
0
35.8%
29
30.1%
22
35.6%
16
32.7%
67
Slightly overweight 83.3%
5
56.8%
46
46.6%
34
46.7%
21
51.7%
106
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Seriously overweight 16.7%
1
7.4%
6
21.9%
16
17.8%
8
15.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
81
100.0%
73
100.0%
45

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Moderately overweight 50.0%
8
21.7%
13
44.2%
23
23.4%
11
43.8%
14
33.3%
69
Slightly overweight 43.8%
7
56.7%
34
40.4%
21
57.4%
27
53.1%
17
51.2%
106
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Seriously overweight 6.3%
1
20.0%
12
15.4%
8
19.1%
9
3.1%
1
15.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
32

207


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Moderately overweight 33.3%
8
16.7%
3
44.4%
12
41.2%
7
23.5%
4
37.0%
20
34.4%
54
Slightly overweight 37.5%
9
61.1%
11
37.0%
10
47.1%
8
70.6%
12
53.7%
29
50.3%
79
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
Seriously overweight 29.2%
7
22.2%
4
18.5%
5
11.8%
2
5.9%
1
7.4%
4
14.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
54

157


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Moderately overweight 42.4%
25
36.4%
28
17.8%
8
45.5%
5
34.4%
66
Slightly overweight 49.2%
29
42.9%
33
66.7%
30
45.5%
5
50.5%
97
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Seriously overweight 8.5%
5
20.8%
16
13.3%
6
9.1%
1
14.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
77
100.0%
45
100.0%
11

192


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Moderately overweight 35.3%
59
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
33.3%
68
Slightly overweight 47.3%
79
57.9%
11
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
78.6%
11
51.0%
104
Don't Know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Seriously overweight 16.8%
28
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
15.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Moderately overweight 37.0%
37
36.8%
21
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
33.3%
4
27.3%
3
33.5%
66
Slightly overweight 45.0%
45
52.6%
30
80.0%
4
75.0%
9
50.0%
6
63.6%
7
51.3%
101
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.5%
1
Seriously overweight 18.0%
18
10.5%
6
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

197

Bookmark and Share