Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT(Percentages are unweighted)

Resident in North/South
  2) Border
  3) Non-south
  1) South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Border 38 8.5% 8.5% -1.46
Non-south 380 85.2% 93.7% 0.39
South 28 6.3% 100.0% -3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Border 9.3%
4
7.7%
14
8.8%
12
10.1%
8
8.6%
38
Non-south 86.0%
37
88.0%
161
81.6%
111
83.5%
66
85.0%
375
South 4.7%
2
4.4%
8
9.6%
13
6.3%
5
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
183
100.0%
136
100.0%
79

441


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Border 11.8%
4
7.4%
10
9.9%
11
4.9%
5
11.7%
7
8.4%
37
Non-south 82.4%
28
88.1%
119
81.1%
90
91.2%
93
78.3%
47
85.3%
377
South 5.9%
2
4.4%
6
9.0%
10
3.9%
4
10.0%
6
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
135
100.0%
111
100.0%
102
100.0%
60

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Border 4.3%
2
2.3%
1
17.2%
10
10.9%
5
5.1%
2
3.7%
4
7.0%
24
Non-south 91.3%
42
90.9%
40
75.9%
44
87.0%
40
82.1%
32
86.2%
94
85.4%
292
South 4.3%
2
6.8%
3
6.9%
4
2.2%
1
12.8%
5
10.1%
11
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
39
100.0%
109

342


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Border 8.3%
10
8.5%
14
8.0%
8
10.5%
2
8.4%
34
Non-south 87.6%
106
83.6%
138
86.0%
86
84.2%
16
85.4%
346
South 4.1%
5
7.9%
13
6.0%
6
5.3%
1
6.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
100
100.0%
19

405


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Border 7.8%
29
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
8.7%
38
Non-south 87.6%
326
58.3%
21
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
84.0%
21
85.0%
373
South 4.6%
17
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.0%
1
6.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
36
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Border 10.3%
21
8.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
13.6%
3
8.7%
37
Non-south 81.4%
166
88.6%
117
85.7%
6
96.0%
24
91.2%
31
81.8%
18
85.4%
362
South 8.3%
17
3.0%
4
14.3%
1
4.0%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
1
5.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
132
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
34
100.0%
22

424

Bookmark and Share