Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WHSTATE(Percentages are unweighted)

Regional recode: State of residence
  2) Border
  3) Non-south

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Border 45 9.7% 9.7% -3.05
Non-south 421 90.3% 100.0% 0.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Border 8.7%
4
9.3%
18
11.9%
17
7.6%
6
9.8%
45
Non-south 91.3%
42
90.7%
175
88.1%
126
92.4%
73
90.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Border 10.5%
4
9.4%
13
9.6%
11
3.8%
4
18.5%
12
9.5%
44
Non-south 89.5%
34
90.6%
125
90.4%
104
96.2%
102
81.5%
53
90.5%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Border 4.2%
2
2.3%
1
18.0%
11
13.0%
6
7.1%
3
9.6%
11
9.6%
34
Non-south 95.8%
46
97.7%
43
82.0%
50
87.0%
40
92.9%
39
90.4%
103
90.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Border 7.3%
9
9.3%
16
12.6%
13
15.0%
3
9.8%
41
Non-south 92.7%
115
90.7%
156
87.4%
90
85.0%
17
90.2%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Border 8.9%
34
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
9.8%
45
Non-south 91.1%
346
79.5%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
89.7%
26
90.2%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Border 12.4%
26
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.6%
2
13.0%
3
9.8%
43
Non-south 87.6%
183
92.6%
126
100.0%
7
93.3%
28
94.4%
34
87.0%
20
90.2%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share