Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME2(Percentages are unweighted)

Recode of income (incomef19)
  3) $40,000-$59,999
  4) $60,000 or more
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20,000-$39,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000-$59,999 88 24.8% 24.8% 0.23
$60,000 or more 114 32.1% 56.9% 1.19
Less than $20,000 48 13.5% 70.4% -1.67
$20,000-$39,999 105 29.6% 100.0% -0.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
$40,000-$59,999 9.7%
3
32.5%
51
23.5%
27
14.6%
7
25.1%
88
$60,000 or more 19.4%
6
33.8%
53
41.7%
48
12.5%
6
32.2%
113
Less than $20,000 35.5%
11
6.4%
10
9.6%
11
31.3%
15
13.4%
47
$20,000-$39,999 35.5%
11
27.4%
43
25.2%
29
41.7%
20
29.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
157
100.0%
115
100.0%
48

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
$40,000-$59,999 15.4%
4
25.0%
26
25.3%
23
23.5%
19
30.2%
16
24.8%
88
$60,000 or more 7.7%
2
18.3%
19
26.4%
24
43.2%
35
64.2%
34
32.1%
114
Less than $20,000 53.8%
14
19.2%
20
8.8%
8
6.2%
5
1.9%
1
13.5%
48
$20,000-$39,999 23.1%
6
37.5%
39
39.6%
36
27.2%
22
3.8%
2
29.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
53

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
$40,000-$59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
24.8%
88
$60,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
32.1%
114
Less than $20,000 100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
48
$20,000-$39,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
$40,000-$59,999 30.4%
31
25.4%
33
20.0%
16
7.1%
1
24.8%
81
$60,000 or more 36.3%
37
28.5%
37
36.3%
29
57.1%
8
34.0%
111
Less than $20,000 7.8%
8
13.8%
18
10.0%
8
14.3%
2
11.0%
36
$20,000-$39,999 25.5%
26
32.3%
42
33.8%
27
21.4%
3
30.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
130
100.0%
80
100.0%
14

326


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
$40,000-$59,999 24.3%
71
36.7%
11
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
15.0%
3
24.9%
87
$60,000 or more 32.9%
96
16.7%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
30.0%
6
31.5%
110
Less than $20,000 13.0%
38
13.3%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
13.5%
47
$20,000-$39,999 29.8%
87
33.3%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.0%
7
30.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
30
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
$40,000-$59,999 26.3%
41
20.6%
21
33.3%
2
24.0%
6
16.1%
5
41.2%
7
24.3%
82
$60,000 or more 32.7%
51
36.3%
37
50.0%
3
16.0%
4
29.0%
9
23.5%
4
32.0%
108
Less than $20,000 10.9%
17
13.7%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
16.1%
5
17.6%
3
13.1%
44
$20,000-$39,999 30.1%
47
29.4%
30
16.7%
1
40.0%
10
38.7%
12
17.6%
3
30.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

337

Bookmark and Share