Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RSERVEG(Percentages are unweighted)

About how many servings of fruits and vegetables do you eat each day?
  1) 1-2 servings
  2) 3-4 servings
  3) 5-6 servings
  5) Don't know/No answer
  4) More than 7 servings
  0) No servings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-2 servings 217 46.6% 46.6% -0.74
3-4 servings 151 32.4% 79.0% 0.28
5-6 servings 55 11.8% 90.8% 1.31
Don't know/No answer 7 1.5% 92.3% 3.36
More than 7 servings 21 4.5% 96.8% 2.33
No servings 15 3.2% 100.0% -1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
1-2 servings 45.7%
21
46.6%
90
45.5%
65
50.6%
40
46.9%
216
3-4 servings 39.1%
18
32.6%
63
30.1%
43
29.1%
23
31.9%
147
5-6 servings 0.0%
0
10.4%
20
15.4%
22
16.5%
13
11.9%
55
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
7
More than 7 servings 6.5%
3
5.7%
11
3.5%
5
2.5%
2
4.6%
21
No servings 2.2%
1
4.1%
8
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
1-2 servings 50.0%
19
48.6%
67
49.6%
57
43.4%
46
41.5%
27
46.8%
216
3-4 servings 18.4%
7
31.2%
43
36.5%
42
35.8%
38
29.2%
19
32.3%
149
5-6 servings 13.2%
5
10.1%
14
7.0%
8
14.2%
15
18.5%
12
11.7%
54
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
More than 7 servings 7.9%
3
2.2%
3
4.3%
5
3.8%
4
9.2%
6
4.5%
21
No servings 5.3%
2
5.8%
8
1.7%
2
1.9%
2
1.5%
1
3.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
1-2 servings 62.5%
30
45.5%
20
49.2%
30
43.5%
20
40.5%
17
34.2%
39
43.9%
156
3-4 servings 14.6%
7
40.9%
18
32.8%
20
34.8%
16
31.0%
13
39.5%
45
33.5%
119
5-6 servings 10.4%
5
11.4%
5
14.8%
9
8.7%
4
14.3%
6
16.7%
19
13.5%
48
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
More than 7 servings 4.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
9.5%
4
8.8%
10
5.1%
18
No servings 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.7%
4
4.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
1-2 servings 39.5%
49
45.3%
78
51.5%
53
55.0%
11
45.6%
191
3-4 servings 36.3%
45
32.6%
56
33.0%
34
25.0%
5
33.4%
140
5-6 servings 14.5%
18
14.0%
24
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
12.6%
53
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.7%
3
More than 7 servings 5.6%
7
4.7%
8
1.9%
2
10.0%
2
4.5%
19
No servings 3.2%
4
2.9%
5
2.9%
3
5.0%
1
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
1-2 servings 45.0%
171
59.0%
23
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
44.8%
13
46.6%
213
3-4 servings 32.9%
125
30.8%
12
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
31.0%
9
32.4%
148
5-6 servings 12.6%
48
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
12.0%
55
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
More than 7 servings 4.5%
17
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
4.6%
21
No servings 3.7%
14
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
1-2 servings 47.4%
99
44.9%
61
28.6%
2
40.0%
12
52.8%
19
56.5%
13
46.7%
206
3-4 servings 33.5%
70
30.1%
41
14.3%
1
30.0%
9
38.9%
14
34.8%
8
32.4%
143
5-6 servings 11.5%
24
16.9%
23
42.9%
3
6.7%
2
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
12.2%
54
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
More than 7 servings 3.8%
8
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
19
No servings 2.9%
6
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.6%
2
4.3%
1
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share