Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RSERMEAT(Percentages are unweighted)

About how many servings of meat, fish, or eggs do you eat each day?
  1) 1-2 servings
  2) 3-4 servings
  0) No servings
  5) Don't know/No answer
  3) 5-6 servings
  4) More than 7 servings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-2 servings 338 72.5% 72.5% -0.36
3-4 servings 85 18.2% 90.8% 0.96
No servings 21 4.5% 95.3% -1.68
Don't know/No answer 7 1.5% 96.8% 4.90
5-6 servings 10 2.1% 98.9% 2.27
More than 7 servings 5 1.1% 100.0% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
1-2 servings 52.2%
24
72.5%
140
74.1%
106
79.7%
63
72.2%
333
3-4 servings 28.3%
13
19.2%
37
18.2%
26
11.4%
9
18.4%
85
No servings 8.7%
4
3.1%
6
4.2%
6
6.3%
5
4.6%
21
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
1.5%
7
5-6 servings 8.7%
4
2.1%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
More than 7 servings 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
1-2 servings 57.9%
22
68.1%
94
75.7%
87
77.4%
82
76.9%
50
72.5%
335
3-4 servings 28.9%
11
21.0%
29
16.5%
19
15.1%
16
15.4%
10
18.4%
85
No servings 7.9%
3
2.9%
4
5.2%
6
3.8%
4
4.6%
3
4.3%
20
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
3.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
5-6 servings 2.6%
1
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
More than 7 servings 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.1%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
1-2 servings 62.5%
30
70.5%
31
59.0%
36
73.9%
34
81.0%
34
76.3%
87
71.0%
252
3-4 servings 14.6%
7
22.7%
10
27.9%
17
23.9%
11
14.3%
6
16.7%
19
19.7%
70
No servings 10.4%
5
2.3%
1
4.9%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
3.9%
14
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
5-6 servings 6.3%
3
4.5%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.8%
10
More than 7 servings 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
1-2 servings 70.2%
87
75.0%
129
71.8%
74
75.0%
15
72.8%
305
3-4 servings 22.6%
28
16.3%
28
20.4%
21
10.0%
2
18.9%
79
No servings 0.8%
1
4.1%
7
5.8%
6
5.0%
1
3.6%
15
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.7%
7
5-6 servings 3.2%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.9%
8
More than 7 servings 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
1-2 servings 72.6%
276
71.8%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
65.5%
19
72.6%
332
3-4 servings 18.9%
72
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
18.6%
85
No servings 3.9%
15
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.4%
20
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
5-6 servings 1.6%
6
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
More than 7 servings 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
1-2 servings 77.0%
161
70.6%
96
71.4%
5
53.3%
16
66.7%
24
82.6%
19
72.8%
321
3-4 servings 17.7%
37
20.6%
28
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
16.7%
6
8.7%
2
18.6%
82
No servings 1.9%
4
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
5-6 servings 2.4%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.0%
9
More than 7 servings 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share