Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RSERCERE(Percentages are unweighted)

About how many servings of bread, cereal, or pasta do you eat each day?
  4) More than 7 servings
  2) 3-4 servings
  1) 1-2 servings
  3) 5-6 servings
  0) No servings
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 7 servings 18 3.9% 3.9% 2.46
3-4 servings 153 32.8% 36.7% 0.35
1-2 servings 216 46.4% 83.0% -0.70
5-6 servings 52 11.2% 94.2% 1.41
No servings 22 4.7% 98.9% -1.75
Don't know/No answer 5 1.1% 100.0% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More than 7 servings 6.5%
3
6.2%
12
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
3.9%
18
3-4 servings 32.6%
15
35.8%
69
30.1%
43
31.6%
25
33.0%
152
1-2 servings 32.6%
15
44.6%
86
48.3%
69
54.4%
43
46.2%
213
5-6 servings 26.1%
12
10.9%
21
11.2%
16
2.5%
2
11.1%
51
No servings 2.2%
1
1.6%
3
8.4%
12
7.6%
6
4.8%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
More than 7 servings 7.9%
3
3.6%
5
0.9%
1
5.7%
6
3.1%
2
3.7%
17
3-4 servings 28.9%
11
27.5%
38
35.7%
41
36.8%
39
36.9%
24
33.1%
153
1-2 servings 42.1%
16
49.3%
68
53.0%
61
36.8%
39
46.2%
30
46.3%
214
5-6 servings 13.2%
5
8.7%
12
8.7%
10
16.0%
17
10.8%
7
11.0%
51
No servings 5.3%
2
9.4%
13
0.9%
1
3.8%
4
3.1%
2
4.8%
22
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More than 7 servings 2.1%
1
9.1%
4
3.3%
2
4.3%
2
4.8%
2
3.5%
4
4.2%
15
3-4 servings 33.3%
16
38.6%
17
31.1%
19
28.3%
13
42.9%
18
28.1%
32
32.4%
115
1-2 servings 33.3%
16
40.9%
18
47.5%
29
56.5%
26
38.1%
16
50.0%
57
45.6%
162
5-6 servings 8.3%
4
6.8%
3
14.8%
9
10.9%
5
9.5%
4
16.7%
19
12.4%
44
No servings 18.8%
9
4.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.8%
2
4.5%
16
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More than 7 servings 4.8%
6
5.2%
9
1.9%
2
5.0%
1
4.3%
18
3-4 servings 27.4%
34
40.1%
69
34.0%
35
15.0%
3
33.7%
141
1-2 servings 50.0%
62
38.4%
66
49.5%
51
55.0%
11
45.3%
190
5-6 servings 14.5%
18
10.5%
18
8.7%
9
20.0%
4
11.7%
49
No servings 2.4%
3
4.7%
8
5.8%
6
5.0%
1
4.3%
18
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
More than 7 servings 3.7%
14
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.9%
18
3-4 servings 32.1%
122
38.5%
15
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
44.8%
13
33.0%
151
1-2 servings 46.8%
178
38.5%
15
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
44.8%
13
46.0%
210
5-6 servings 11.3%
43
7.7%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
6.9%
2
11.4%
52
No servings 4.7%
18
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
21
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
More than 7 servings 2.4%
5
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
8.7%
2
3.9%
17
3-4 servings 39.7%
83
32.4%
44
0.0%
0
36.7%
11
16.7%
6
26.1%
6
34.0%
150
1-2 servings 44.5%
93
50.0%
68
57.1%
4
36.7%
11
47.2%
17
47.8%
11
46.3%
204
5-6 servings 9.6%
20
6.6%
9
28.6%
2
20.0%
6
16.7%
6
13.0%
3
10.4%
46
No servings 3.3%
7
5.1%
7
14.3%
1
6.7%
2
8.3%
3
4.3%
1
4.8%
21
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share