Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RSERDAIR(Percentages are unweighted)

Are you slightly overweight, moderately overweight, or seriously overweight?
  2) 3-4 servings
  1) 1-2 servings
  0) No servings
  5) Don't know/No answer
  3) 5-6 servings
  4) More than 7 servings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
3-4 servings 122 26.2% 26.2% 0.84
1-2 servings 270 57.9% 84.1% -0.38
No servings 46 9.9% 94.0% -1.61
Don't know/No answer 5 1.1% 95.1% 4.52
5-6 servings 20 4.3% 99.4% 2.07
More than 7 servings 3 .6% 100.0% 3.30

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
3-4 servings 58.7%
27
26.9%
52
23.8%
34
10.1%
8
26.2%
121
1-2 servings 30.4%
14
58.0%
112
60.8%
87
67.1%
53
57.7%
266
No servings 4.3%
2
8.3%
16
12.6%
18
12.7%
10
10.0%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
1.1%
5
5-6 servings 6.5%
3
4.7%
9
1.4%
2
7.6%
6
4.3%
20
More than 7 servings 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
3-4 servings 26.3%
10
23.9%
33
30.4%
35
25.5%
27
24.6%
16
26.2%
121
1-2 servings 44.7%
17
58.0%
80
56.5%
65
61.3%
65
63.1%
41
58.0%
268
No servings 23.7%
9
9.4%
13
8.7%
10
5.7%
6
10.8%
7
9.7%
45
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
5-6 servings 2.6%
1
6.5%
9
2.6%
3
5.7%
6
1.5%
1
4.3%
20
More than 7 servings 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
3-4 servings 27.1%
13
29.5%
13
34.4%
21
21.7%
10
21.4%
9
26.3%
30
27.0%
96
1-2 servings 50.0%
24
56.8%
25
44.3%
27
60.9%
28
64.3%
27
62.3%
71
56.9%
202
No servings 16.7%
8
9.1%
4
9.8%
6
15.2%
7
9.5%
4
7.0%
8
10.4%
37
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5-6 servings 2.1%
1
4.5%
2
8.2%
5
2.2%
1
4.8%
2
3.5%
4
4.2%
15
More than 7 servings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
3-4 servings 22.6%
28
25.6%
44
32.0%
33
35.0%
7
26.7%
112
1-2 servings 63.7%
79
58.1%
100
53.4%
55
50.0%
10
58.2%
244
No servings 6.5%
8
11.0%
19
8.7%
9
10.0%
2
9.1%
38
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
5-6 servings 5.6%
7
3.5%
6
4.9%
5
5.0%
1
4.5%
19
More than 7 servings 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
3-4 servings 26.6%
101
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
24.1%
7
26.3%
120
1-2 servings 58.7%
223
46.2%
18
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
58.6%
17
57.8%
264
No servings 7.6%
29
25.6%
10
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
9.8%
45
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
5-6 servings 5.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
More than 7 servings 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
3-4 servings 23.9%
50
25.7%
35
28.6%
2
33.3%
10
30.6%
11
30.4%
7
26.1%
115
1-2 servings 59.3%
124
56.6%
77
57.1%
4
46.7%
14
58.3%
21
60.9%
14
57.6%
254
No servings 10.5%
22
10.3%
14
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
8.3%
3
8.7%
2
10.4%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
5-6 servings 5.7%
12
4.4%
6
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
More than 7 servings 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share