Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RMANLBS(Percentages are unweighted)

How many pounds over his ideal weight should a man consider his weight to be a serious health issue?
  3) 41-60 pounds
  2) 21-40 pounds
  1) Less than 20 pounds
  6) Don't know/No answer
  4) 61-100 pounds
  5) 101 or more pounds

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
41-60 pounds 81 17.4% 17.4% 0.27
21-40 pounds 166 35.6% 53.0% -0.36
Less than 20 pounds 128 27.5% 80.5% -0.98
Don't know/No answer 62 13.3% 93.8% 2.13
61-100 pounds 22 4.7% 98.5% 0.89
101 or more pounds 7 1.5% 100.0% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
41-60 pounds 17.4%
8
18.7%
36
16.8%
24
13.9%
11
17.1%
79
21-40 pounds 34.8%
16
39.4%
76
33.6%
48
32.9%
26
36.0%
166
Less than 20 pounds 28.3%
13
23.3%
45
35.7%
51
21.5%
17
27.3%
126
Don't know/No answer 15.2%
7
9.8%
19
9.8%
14
26.6%
21
13.2%
61
61-100 pounds 4.3%
2
6.7%
13
2.8%
4
3.8%
3
4.8%
22
101 or more pounds 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
41-60 pounds 15.8%
6
18.8%
26
21.7%
25
18.9%
20
6.2%
4
17.5%
81
21-40 pounds 26.3%
10
32.6%
45
38.3%
44
37.7%
40
40.0%
26
35.7%
165
Less than 20 pounds 10.5%
4
27.5%
38
22.6%
26
28.3%
30
44.6%
29
27.5%
127
Don't know/No answer 36.8%
14
14.5%
20
10.4%
12
8.5%
9
7.7%
5
13.0%
60
61-100 pounds 10.5%
4
4.3%
6
5.2%
6
4.7%
5
1.5%
1
4.8%
22
101 or more pounds 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
41-60 pounds 18.8%
9
27.3%
12
16.4%
10
10.9%
5
11.9%
5
14.0%
16
16.1%
57
21-40 pounds 27.1%
13
29.5%
13
39.3%
24
37.0%
17
40.5%
17
44.7%
51
38.0%
135
Less than 20 pounds 20.8%
10
31.8%
14
19.7%
12
32.6%
15
33.3%
14
31.6%
36
28.5%
101
Don't know/No answer 22.9%
11
6.8%
3
13.1%
8
10.9%
5
7.1%
3
6.1%
7
10.4%
37
61-100 pounds 10.4%
5
2.3%
1
8.2%
5
8.7%
4
4.8%
2
1.8%
2
5.4%
19
101 or more pounds 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
41-60 pounds 14.5%
18
18.6%
32
19.4%
20
20.0%
4
17.7%
74
21-40 pounds 43.5%
54
36.0%
62
29.1%
30
45.0%
9
37.0%
155
Less than 20 pounds 25.0%
31
24.4%
42
35.0%
36
15.0%
3
26.7%
112
Don't know/No answer 13.7%
17
14.0%
24
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.7%
49
61-100 pounds 3.2%
4
4.7%
8
6.8%
7
15.0%
3
5.3%
22
101 or more pounds 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.9%
2
5.0%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
41-60 pounds 17.1%
65
17.9%
7
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
10.3%
3
17.1%
78
21-40 pounds 37.4%
142
20.5%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.4%
12
35.7%
163
Less than 20 pounds 28.2%
107
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
27.6%
8
27.8%
127
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
45
15.4%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
17.2%
5
13.1%
60
61-100 pounds 4.7%
18
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.8%
22
101 or more pounds 0.8%
3
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
41-60 pounds 13.9%
29
22.8%
31
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
19.4%
7
17.4%
4
18.1%
80
21-40 pounds 38.3%
80
35.3%
48
42.9%
3
23.3%
7
33.3%
12
30.4%
7
35.6%
157
Less than 20 pounds 28.7%
60
31.6%
43
14.3%
1
13.3%
4
25.0%
9
17.4%
4
27.4%
121
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
31
6.6%
9
14.3%
1
20.0%
6
8.3%
3
21.7%
5
12.5%
55
61-100 pounds 3.3%
7
2.2%
3
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
11.1%
4
8.7%
2
5.0%
22
101 or more pounds 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share