Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RWMNLBS(Percentages are unweighted)

How many pounds over her ideal weight should a woman consider her weight to be a serious health issue?
  3) 41-60 pounds
  2) 21-40 pounds
  1) Less than 20 pounds
  6) Don't know/No answer
  4) 61-100 pounds
  5) 101 or more pounds

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
41-60 pounds 53 11.4% 11.4% 0.34
21-40 pounds 164 35.2% 46.6% -0.26
Less than 20 pounds 160 34.3% 80.9% -0.87
Don't know/No answer 63 13.5% 94.4% 2.15
61-100 pounds 19 4.1% 98.5% 0.94
101 or more pounds 7 1.5% 100.0% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
41-60 pounds 8.7%
4
11.9%
23
9.8%
14
13.9%
11
11.3%
52
21-40 pounds 30.4%
14
42.5%
82
32.9%
47
24.1%
19
35.1%
162
Less than 20 pounds 41.3%
19
26.4%
51
42.0%
60
35.4%
28
34.3%
158
Don't know/No answer 15.2%
7
10.4%
20
11.9%
17
24.1%
19
13.7%
63
61-100 pounds 4.3%
2
6.2%
12
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
101 or more pounds 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
41-60 pounds 21.1%
8
10.1%
14
14.8%
17
11.3%
12
3.1%
2
11.5%
53
21-40 pounds 15.8%
6
35.5%
49
38.3%
44
37.7%
40
36.9%
24
35.3%
163
Less than 20 pounds 18.4%
7
30.4%
42
31.3%
36
38.7%
41
50.8%
33
34.4%
159
Don't know/No answer 36.8%
14
17.4%
24
8.7%
10
7.5%
8
7.7%
5
13.2%
61
61-100 pounds 2.6%
1
5.8%
8
4.3%
5
3.8%
4
1.5%
1
4.1%
19
101 or more pounds 5.3%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
41-60 pounds 22.9%
11
11.4%
5
16.4%
10
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
10.7%
38
21-40 pounds 20.8%
10
40.9%
18
37.7%
23
39.1%
18
42.9%
18
42.1%
48
38.0%
135
Less than 20 pounds 25.0%
12
34.1%
15
26.2%
16
32.6%
15
40.5%
17
39.5%
45
33.8%
120
Don't know/No answer 20.8%
10
9.1%
4
9.8%
6
15.2%
7
7.1%
3
7.9%
9
11.0%
39
61-100 pounds 8.3%
4
2.3%
1
8.2%
5
6.5%
3
7.1%
3
1.8%
2
5.1%
18
101 or more pounds 2.1%
1
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
41-60 pounds 7.3%
9
14.0%
24
10.7%
11
20.0%
4
11.5%
48
21-40 pounds 43.5%
54
33.7%
58
34.0%
35
25.0%
5
36.3%
152
Less than 20 pounds 31.5%
39
33.1%
57
38.8%
40
35.0%
7
34.1%
143
Don't know/No answer 13.7%
17
15.1%
26
6.8%
7
5.0%
1
12.2%
51
61-100 pounds 4.0%
5
2.9%
5
5.8%
6
15.0%
3
4.5%
19
101 or more pounds 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
41-60 pounds 10.5%
40
15.4%
6
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
10.9%
50
21-40 pounds 37.1%
141
23.1%
9
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.9%
11
35.4%
162
Less than 20 pounds 35.0%
133
33.3%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
34.5%
10
34.6%
158
Don't know/No answer 12.6%
48
12.8%
5
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
17.2%
5
13.3%
61
61-100 pounds 3.9%
15
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.2%
19
101 or more pounds 0.8%
3
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
41-60 pounds 8.1%
17
13.2%
18
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
13.9%
5
13.0%
3
11.8%
52
21-40 pounds 35.9%
75
36.8%
50
42.9%
3
30.0%
9
30.6%
11
43.5%
10
35.8%
158
Less than 20 pounds 37.3%
78
39.0%
53
28.6%
2
10.0%
3
27.8%
10
13.0%
3
33.8%
149
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
31
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
11.1%
4
17.4%
4
12.9%
57
61-100 pounds 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.3%
4
16.7%
6
8.7%
2
4.3%
19
101 or more pounds 1.0%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share