Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NSMETRO(Percentages are unweighted)

R lives in Metro or Non-Metro county
  1) Metro
  0) Non-metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Metro 352 81.5% 81.5% 0.48
Non-metro 80 18.5% 100.0% -2.10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Metro 84.6%
33
79.7%
145
80.7%
109
84.5%
60
81.3%
347
Non-metro 15.4%
6
20.3%
37
19.3%
26
15.5%
11
18.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
182
100.0%
135
100.0%
71

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Metro 78.1%
25
73.7%
98
81.1%
86
90.1%
91
86.0%
49
81.4%
349
Non-metro 21.9%
7
26.3%
35
18.9%
20
9.9%
10
14.0%
8
18.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
101
100.0%
57

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Metro 82.2%
37
81.4%
35
71.9%
41
73.8%
31
89.2%
33
84.7%
94
80.9%
271
Non-metro 17.8%
8
18.6%
8
28.1%
16
26.2%
11
10.8%
4
15.3%
17
19.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
37
100.0%
111

335


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Metro 75.0%
90
84.4%
130
85.9%
85
70.0%
14
81.2%
319
Non-metro 25.0%
30
15.6%
24
14.1%
14
30.0%
6
18.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
154
100.0%
99
100.0%
20

393


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Metro 78.4%
283
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
96.0%
24
81.2%
346
Non-metro 21.6%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
18.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

426


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Metro 76.9%
150
86.6%
110
100.0%
6
70.8%
17
83.3%
30
81.8%
18
80.7%
331
Non-metro 23.1%
45
13.4%
17
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
16.7%
6
18.2%
4
19.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
127
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
22

410

Bookmark and Share