Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN(Percentages are unweighted)

Interviewer's gender
  2) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 243 52.4% 52.4% 0.95
Male 221 47.6% 100.0% -1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Female 39.1%
18
50.0%
96
55.6%
79
59.5%
47
52.3%
240
Male 60.9%
28
50.0%
96
44.4%
63
40.5%
32
47.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
79

459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Female 57.9%
22
48.2%
66
50.4%
58
57.1%
60
56.9%
37
52.8%
243
Male 42.1%
16
51.8%
71
49.6%
57
42.9%
45
43.1%
28
47.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
137
100.0%
115
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

460


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Female 52.1%
25
61.4%
27
51.7%
31
39.1%
18
54.8%
23
59.3%
67
54.1%
191
Male 47.9%
23
38.6%
17
48.3%
29
60.9%
28
45.2%
19
40.7%
46
45.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
113

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Female 53.7%
66
45.6%
78
60.2%
62
80.0%
16
53.2%
222
Male 46.3%
57
54.4%
93
39.8%
41
20.0%
4
46.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
171
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

417


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Female 52.9%
200
53.8%
21
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
44.8%
13
52.3%
238
Male 47.1%
178
46.2%
18
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
55.2%
16
47.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

455


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Female 52.4%
109
53.3%
72
57.1%
4
40.0%
12
66.7%
24
52.2%
12
53.1%
233
Male 47.6%
99
46.7%
63
42.9%
3
60.0%
18
33.3%
12
47.8%
11
46.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
135
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

439

Bookmark and Share