Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTACC(Percentages are unweighted)

Interviewer's accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent
  3) No Southern accent
  0) 0
  1) Strong Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Detectable Southern accent 107 23.1% 23.1% -0.28
No Southern accent 275 59.3% 82.3% 0.69
0 59 12.7% 95.0% -2.21
Strong Southern accent 23 5.0% 100.0% -1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Detectable Southern accent 30.4%
14
20.8%
40
22.5%
32
25.3%
20
23.1%
106
No Southern accent 50.0%
23
59.9%
115
61.3%
87
60.8%
48
59.5%
273
0 15.2%
7
14.6%
28
10.6%
15
10.1%
8
12.6%
58
Strong Southern accent 4.3%
2
4.7%
9
5.6%
8
3.8%
3
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
79

459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Detectable Southern accent 15.8%
6
23.4%
32
24.3%
28
21.0%
22
29.2%
19
23.3%
107
No Southern accent 76.3%
29
58.4%
80
57.4%
66
63.8%
67
49.2%
32
59.6%
274
0 5.3%
2
13.9%
19
15.7%
18
8.6%
9
12.3%
8
12.2%
56
Strong Southern accent 2.6%
1
4.4%
6
2.6%
3
6.7%
7
9.2%
6
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
137
100.0%
115
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

460


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Detectable Southern accent 27.1%
13
18.2%
8
23.3%
14
19.6%
9
11.9%
5
23.9%
27
21.5%
76
No Southern accent 58.3%
28
70.5%
31
58.3%
35
65.2%
30
73.8%
31
59.3%
67
62.9%
222
0 14.6%
7
11.4%
5
15.0%
9
15.2%
7
7.1%
3
10.6%
12
12.2%
43
Strong Southern accent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
6.2%
7
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
113

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Detectable Southern accent 22.0%
27
23.4%
40
18.4%
19
20.0%
4
21.6%
90
No Southern accent 61.0%
75
57.3%
98
63.1%
65
70.0%
14
60.4%
252
0 12.2%
15
16.4%
28
9.7%
10
5.0%
1
12.9%
54
Strong Southern accent 4.9%
6
2.9%
5
8.7%
9
5.0%
1
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
171
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

417


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Detectable Southern accent 22.8%
86
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
34.5%
10
23.1%
105
No Southern accent 59.3%
224
61.5%
24
100.0%
3
66.7%
4
48.3%
14
59.1%
269
0 12.4%
47
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
12.7%
58
Strong Southern accent 5.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.4%
1
5.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

455


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Detectable Southern accent 26.0%
54
23.0%
31
14.3%
1
20.0%
6
16.7%
6
17.4%
4
23.2%
102
No Southern accent 55.3%
115
59.3%
80
71.4%
5
73.3%
22
58.3%
21
69.6%
16
59.0%
259
0 14.4%
30
9.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
22.2%
8
8.7%
2
12.5%
55
Strong Southern accent 4.3%
9
8.1%
11
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
5.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
135
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

439

Bookmark and Share