Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTNSACC(Percentages are unweighted)

Interviewer Non-Southern accent
  0) No non-Southern accent
  1) Interviewer had a non-Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No non-Southern accent 369 79.5% 79.5% -0.51
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 95 20.5% 100.0% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 91.3%
42
78.6%
151
78.2%
111
78.5%
62
79.7%
366
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 8.7%
4
21.4%
41
21.8%
31
21.5%
17
20.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
79

459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 71.1%
27
81.0%
111
77.4%
89
76.2%
80
89.2%
58
79.3%
365
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 28.9%
11
19.0%
26
22.6%
26
23.8%
25
10.8%
7
20.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
137
100.0%
115
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

460


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 83.3%
40
72.7%
32
76.7%
46
82.6%
38
73.8%
31
83.2%
94
79.6%
281
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 16.7%
8
27.3%
12
23.3%
14
17.4%
8
26.2%
11
16.8%
19
20.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
113

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 77.2%
95
83.6%
143
73.8%
76
70.0%
14
78.7%
328
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 22.8%
28
16.4%
28
26.2%
27
30.0%
6
21.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
171
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

417


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 78.0%
295
84.6%
33
66.7%
2
100.0%
6
89.7%
26
79.6%
362
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 22.0%
83
15.4%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
20.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

455


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No non-Southern accent 79.8%
166
80.7%
109
85.7%
6
70.0%
21
77.8%
28
69.6%
16
78.8%
346
Interviewer had a non-Southern accent 20.2%
42
19.3%
26
14.3%
1
30.0%
9
22.2%
8
30.4%
7
21.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
135
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

439

Bookmark and Share