Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE(Percentages are unweighted)

Recode of Age in categories (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  3) 45-64 years old
  2) 25-44 years old
  4) 65 years or older
  1) 18-24 years old

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
45-64 years old 143 31.0% 31.0% 0.50
25-44 years old 193 41.9% 72.9% -0.62
65 years or older 79 17.1% 90.0% 1.63
18-24 years old 46 10.0% 100.0% -1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
45-64 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
31.0%
143
25-44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
193
65 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
79
17.1%
79
18-24 years old 100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
45-64 years old 15.8%
6
31.4%
43
29.7%
33
23.6%
25
53.8%
35
31.1%
142
25-44 years old 31.6%
12
38.7%
53
43.2%
48
55.7%
59
32.3%
21
42.2%
193
65 years or older 34.2%
13
19.7%
27
14.4%
16
14.2%
15
12.3%
8
17.3%
79
18-24 years old 18.4%
7
10.2%
14
12.6%
14
6.6%
7
1.5%
1
9.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
137
100.0%
111
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

457


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
45-64 years old 23.4%
11
27.9%
12
28.3%
17
28.3%
13
33.3%
14
42.5%
48
32.8%
115
25-44 years old 21.3%
10
32.6%
14
48.3%
29
60.9%
28
54.8%
23
46.9%
53
44.7%
157
65 years or older 31.9%
15
23.3%
10
16.7%
10
6.5%
3
9.5%
4
5.3%
6
13.7%
48
18-24 years old 23.4%
11
16.3%
7
6.7%
4
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
5.3%
6
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
113

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
45-64 years old 29.3%
36
33.5%
57
31.4%
32
42.1%
8
32.1%
133
25-44 years old 44.7%
55
41.8%
71
41.2%
42
31.6%
6
42.0%
174
65 years or older 21.1%
26
15.9%
27
16.7%
17
10.5%
2
17.4%
72
18-24 years old 4.9%
6
8.8%
15
10.8%
11
15.8%
3
8.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
170
100.0%
102
100.0%
19

414


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
45-64 years old 33.7%
127
18.4%
7
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
31.6%
143
25-44 years old 39.0%
147
52.6%
20
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
58.6%
17
41.5%
188
65 years or older 18.6%
70
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
17.2%
78
18-24 years old 8.8%
33
13.2%
5
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
9.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
38
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
45-64 years old 31.3%
65
33.1%
44
57.1%
4
23.3%
7
19.4%
7
39.1%
9
31.1%
136
25-44 years old 38.5%
80
42.1%
56
14.3%
1
60.0%
18
52.8%
19
43.5%
10
42.1%
184
65 years or older 24.0%
50
16.5%
22
28.6%
2
6.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
77
18-24 years old 6.3%
13
8.3%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
25.0%
9
17.4%
4
9.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
133
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

437

Bookmark and Share