Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC(Percentages are unweighted)

How many years of school have you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  5) Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md)
  3) Some college (Two year degree)
  1) Less Than High School
  4) 4 year college graduate
  2) 12th Grade (High School)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) 65 14.1% 14.1% 1.64
Some college (Two year degree) 115 24.9% 39.0% -0.04
Less Than High School 38 8.2% 47.2% -1.72
4 year college graduate 106 22.9% 70.1% 0.80
12th Grade (High School) 138 29.9% 100.0% -0.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) 2.3%
1
10.9%
21
24.6%
35
10.1%
8
14.2%
65
Some college (Two year degree) 32.6%
14
24.9%
48
23.2%
33
20.3%
16
24.3%
111
Less Than High School 16.3%
7
6.2%
12
4.2%
6
16.5%
13
8.3%
38
4 year college graduate 16.3%
7
30.6%
59
17.6%
25
19.0%
15
23.2%
106
12th Grade (High School) 32.6%
14
27.5%
53
30.3%
43
34.2%
27
30.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
79

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
65
14.1%
65
Some college (Two year degree) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
115
Less Than High School 100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
38
4 year college graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
106
0.0%
0
22.9%
106
12th Grade (High School) 0.0%
0
100.0%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) 2.1%
1
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
2.2%
1
35.7%
15
29.8%
34
14.9%
53
Some college (Two year degree) 16.7%
8
31.8%
14
36.1%
22
30.4%
14
21.4%
9
21.1%
24
25.6%
91
Less Than High School 29.2%
14
4.5%
2
6.6%
4
4.3%
2
4.8%
2
1.8%
2
7.3%
26
4 year college graduate 10.4%
5
15.9%
7
24.6%
15
21.7%
10
21.4%
9
30.7%
35
22.8%
81
12th Grade (High School) 41.7%
20
45.5%
20
31.1%
19
41.3%
19
16.7%
7
16.7%
19
29.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) 13.7%
17
14.8%
25
18.4%
19
15.0%
3
15.4%
64
Some college (Two year degree) 22.6%
28
29.6%
50
22.3%
23
20.0%
4
25.2%
105
Less Than High School 5.6%
7
8.9%
15
4.9%
5
10.0%
2
7.0%
29
4 year college graduate 28.2%
35
20.1%
34
25.2%
26
20.0%
4
23.8%
99
12th Grade (High School) 29.8%
37
26.6%
45
29.1%
30
35.0%
7
28.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
169
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

416


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) 14.3%
54
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
10.3%
3
14.1%
64
Some college (Two year degree) 23.0%
87
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
31.0%
9
24.9%
113
Less Than High School 7.1%
27
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
7.9%
36
4 year college graduate 24.1%
91
16.2%
6
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
17.2%
5
23.4%
106
12th Grade (High School) 31.5%
119
16.2%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
29.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) 14.9%
31
16.2%
22
28.6%
2
6.7%
2
5.7%
2
8.7%
2
13.9%
61
Some college (Two year degree) 23.6%
49
25.0%
34
14.3%
1
33.3%
10
31.4%
11
21.7%
5
25.1%
110
Less Than High School 6.7%
14
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
5.7%
2
8.7%
2
8.2%
36
4 year college graduate 23.1%
48
25.0%
34
42.9%
3
6.7%
2
22.9%
8
21.7%
5
22.8%
100
12th Grade (High School) 31.7%
66
25.7%
35
14.3%
1
30.0%
9
34.3%
12
39.1%
9
30.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
23

439

Bookmark and Share