Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME(Percentages are unweighted)

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes: (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  4) $40,000 up to $49,999
  5) $50,000 up to $59,999
  6) More than $60,000
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20,000 up to $29,999
  3) $30,000 up to $39,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000 up to $49,999 46 13.0% 13.0% 0.04
$50,000 up to $59,999 42 11.8% 24.8% 0.59
More than $60,000 114 32.1% 56.9% 1.14
Less than $20,000 48 13.5% 70.4% -1.62
$20,000 up to $29,999 44 12.4% 82.8% -1.07
$30,000 up to $39,999 61 17.2% 100.0% -0.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
$40,000 up to $49,999 6.5%
2
17.8%
28
11.3%
13
6.3%
3
13.1%
46
$50,000 up to $59,999 3.2%
1
14.6%
23
12.2%
14
8.3%
4
12.0%
42
More than $60,000 19.4%
6
33.8%
53
41.7%
48
12.5%
6
32.2%
113
Less than $20,000 35.5%
11
6.4%
10
9.6%
11
31.3%
15
13.4%
47
$20,000 up to $29,999 22.6%
7
8.9%
14
10.4%
12
20.8%
10
12.3%
43
$30,000 up to $39,999 12.9%
4
18.5%
29
14.8%
17
20.8%
10
17.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
157
100.0%
115
100.0%
48

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
$40,000 up to $49,999 7.7%
2
18.3%
19
15.4%
14
12.3%
10
1.9%
1
13.0%
46
$50,000 up to $59,999 7.7%
2
6.7%
7
9.9%
9
11.1%
9
28.3%
15
11.8%
42
More than $60,000 7.7%
2
18.3%
19
26.4%
24
43.2%
35
64.2%
34
32.1%
114
Less than $20,000 53.8%
14
19.2%
20
8.8%
8
6.2%
5
1.9%
1
13.5%
48
$20,000 up to $29,999 7.7%
2
19.2%
20
15.4%
14
8.6%
7
1.9%
1
12.4%
44
$30,000 up to $39,999 15.4%
4
18.3%
19
24.2%
22
18.5%
15
1.9%
1
17.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
81
100.0%
53

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
$40,000 up to $49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
46
$50,000 up to $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
11.8%
42
More than $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
32.1%
114
Less than $20,000 100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
48
$20,000 up to $29,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
44
$30,000 up to $39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
$40,000 up to $49,999 16.7%
17
14.6%
19
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
13.2%
43
$50,000 up to $59,999 13.7%
14
10.8%
14
11.3%
9
7.1%
1
11.7%
38
More than $60,000 36.3%
37
28.5%
37
36.3%
29
57.1%
8
34.0%
111
Less than $20,000 7.8%
8
13.8%
18
10.0%
8
14.3%
2
11.0%
36
$20,000 up to $29,999 7.8%
8
15.4%
20
13.8%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
39
$30,000 up to $39,999 17.6%
18
16.9%
22
20.0%
16
21.4%
3
18.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
130
100.0%
80
100.0%
14

326


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
$40,000 up to $49,999 13.4%
39
10.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.9%
45
$50,000 up to $59,999 11.0%
32
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.0%
1
12.0%
42
More than $60,000 32.9%
96
16.7%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
30.0%
6
31.5%
110
Less than $20,000 13.0%
38
13.3%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
13.5%
47
$20,000 up to $29,999 12.3%
36
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.6%
44
$30,000 up to $39,999 17.5%
51
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
4
17.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
30
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
$40,000 up to $49,999 12.2%
19
10.8%
11
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
6.5%
2
35.3%
6
12.5%
42
$50,000 up to $59,999 14.1%
22
9.8%
10
33.3%
2
8.0%
2
9.7%
3
5.9%
1
11.9%
40
More than $60,000 32.7%
51
36.3%
37
50.0%
3
16.0%
4
29.0%
9
23.5%
4
32.0%
108
Less than $20,000 10.9%
17
13.7%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
16.1%
5
17.6%
3
13.1%
44
$20,000 up to $29,999 14.7%
23
11.8%
12
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.8%
43
$30,000 up to $39,999 15.4%
24
17.6%
18
16.7%
1
28.0%
7
22.6%
7
17.6%
3
17.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

337

Bookmark and Share