Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID(Percentages are unweighted)

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  3) Independent
  2) Democrat
  4) Other
  1) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent 103 24.6% 24.6% 1.12
Democrat 172 41.1% 65.6% -0.05
Other 20 4.8% 70.4% 2.28
Republican 124 29.6% 100.0% -1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Independent 31.4%
11
24.1%
42
24.1%
32
23.6%
17
24.6%
102
Democrat 42.9%
15
40.8%
71
42.9%
57
37.5%
27
41.1%
170
Other 8.6%
3
3.4%
6
6.0%
8
2.8%
2
4.6%
19
Republican 17.1%
6
31.6%
55
27.1%
36
36.1%
26
29.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
174
100.0%
133
100.0%
72

414


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Independent 17.2%
5
25.2%
30
21.9%
23
26.3%
26
29.7%
19
24.8%
103
Democrat 51.7%
15
37.8%
45
47.6%
50
34.3%
34
39.1%
25
40.6%
169
Other 6.9%
2
5.9%
7
3.8%
4
4.0%
4
4.7%
3
4.8%
20
Republican 24.1%
7
31.1%
37
26.7%
28
35.4%
35
26.6%
17
29.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
105
100.0%
99
100.0%
64

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Independent 22.2%
8
28.2%
11
27.1%
16
16.3%
7
23.7%
9
26.1%
29
24.5%
80
Democrat 50.0%
18
51.3%
20
37.3%
22
44.2%
19
36.8%
14
33.3%
37
39.9%
130
Other 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
7.2%
8
4.3%
14
Republican 22.2%
8
20.5%
8
30.5%
18
39.5%
17
36.8%
14
33.3%
37
31.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
43
100.0%
38
100.0%
111

326


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
24.6%
103
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
172
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
4.8%
20
Republican 100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Independent 26.1%
91
17.6%
6
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
17.4%
4
24.9%
103
Democrat 36.4%
127
82.4%
28
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
56.5%
13
41.1%
170
Other 4.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
4.3%
1
4.1%
17
Republican 33.5%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
21.7%
5
30.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
34
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Independent 21.7%
41
23.2%
29
60.0%
3
37.0%
10
27.3%
9
38.1%
8
25.0%
100
Democrat 34.4%
65
48.8%
61
40.0%
2
33.3%
9
45.5%
15
38.1%
8
40.0%
160
Other 4.2%
8
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
Republican 39.7%
75
24.0%
30
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
21.2%
7
23.8%
5
30.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
125
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
33
100.0%
21

400

Bookmark and Share