Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION(Percentages are unweighted)

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Catholic
  1) Protestant
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  3) Jewish
  5) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist]
  6) Christian or just a Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 136 30.8% 30.8% -0.09
Protestant 209 47.4% 78.2% -0.74
Some other religion (Specify) 30 6.8% 85.0% 1.23
Jewish 7 1.6% 86.6% 0.57
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 36 8.2% 94.8% 1.88
Christian or just a Christian 23 5.2% 100.0% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Catholic 27.5%
11
30.4%
56
32.4%
44
28.6%
22
30.4%
133
Protestant 32.5%
13
43.5%
80
47.8%
65
64.9%
50
47.6%
208
Some other religion (Specify) 7.5%
3
9.8%
18
5.1%
7
2.6%
2
6.9%
30
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
1.6%
7
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 22.5%
9
10.3%
19
5.1%
7
1.3%
1
8.2%
36
Christian or just a Christian 10.0%
4
5.4%
10
6.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
184
100.0%
136
100.0%
77

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Catholic 30.6%
11
26.5%
35
30.9%
34
34.0%
34
36.1%
22
31.0%
136
Protestant 38.9%
14
50.0%
66
44.5%
49
48.0%
48
50.8%
31
47.4%
208
Some other religion (Specify) 19.4%
7
6.8%
9
9.1%
10
2.0%
2
3.3%
2
6.8%
30
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
3.0%
3
3.3%
2
1.6%
7
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 5.6%
2
9.1%
12
10.0%
11
8.0%
8
3.3%
2
8.0%
35
Christian or just a Christian 5.6%
2
6.8%
9
4.5%
5
5.0%
5
3.3%
2
5.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
132
100.0%
110
100.0%
100
100.0%
61

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Catholic 31.8%
14
27.9%
12
30.0%
18
26.2%
11
25.0%
10
34.3%
37
30.3%
102
Protestant 38.6%
17
53.5%
23
40.0%
24
45.2%
19
55.0%
22
47.2%
51
46.3%
156
Some other religion (Specify) 11.4%
5
7.0%
3
11.7%
7
9.5%
4
5.0%
2
3.7%
4
7.4%
25
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.8%
3
1.8%
6
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 11.4%
5
11.6%
5
11.7%
7
4.8%
2
7.5%
3
8.3%
9
9.2%
31
Christian or just a Christian 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
14.3%
6
2.5%
1
3.7%
4
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
43
100.0%
60
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
108

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Catholic 24.4%
30
38.1%
61
29.0%
29
29.4%
5
31.3%
125
Protestant 61.0%
75
40.6%
65
41.0%
41
47.1%
8
47.3%
189
Some other religion (Specify) 4.9%
6
5.6%
9
10.0%
10
11.8%
2
6.8%
27
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 5.7%
7
9.4%
15
9.0%
9
11.8%
2
8.3%
33
Christian or just a Christian 4.1%
5
5.0%
8
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
160
100.0%
100
100.0%
17

400


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Catholic 32.5%
119
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
30.8%
8
30.9%
134
Protestant 48.4%
177
61.8%
21
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
30.8%
8
47.9%
208
Some other religion (Specify) 4.6%
17
5.9%
2
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
23.1%
6
6.2%
27
Jewish 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.6%
7
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 7.9%
29
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.5%
3
8.1%
35
Christian or just a Christian 4.9%
18
8.8%
3
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
34
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
26

434


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
136
Protestant 100.0%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.4%
209
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
30
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
8.2%
36
Christian or just a Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
5.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share