Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBSESEAT(Percentages are unweighted)

Movie theaters and airlines should be required to provide some seats larger than normal to accommodate obese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) It depends
  4) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 329 70.6% 70.6% -0.56
Disagree 105 22.5% 93.1% 0.85
It depends 17 3.6% 96.8% 2.26
Don't Know/No answer 15 3.2% 100.0% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 82.6%
38
75.1%
145
67.1%
96
58.2%
46
70.5%
325
Disagree 10.9%
5
19.2%
37
28.0%
40
29.1%
23
22.8%
105
It depends 4.3%
2
3.6%
7
2.1%
3
5.1%
4
3.5%
16
Don't Know/No answer 2.2%
1
2.1%
4
2.8%
4
7.6%
6
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Agree 71.1%
27
76.1%
105
77.4%
89
64.2%
68
55.4%
36
70.3%
325
Disagree 21.1%
8
16.7%
23
16.5%
19
28.3%
30
38.5%
25
22.7%
105
It depends 2.6%
1
3.6%
5
3.5%
4
4.7%
5
3.1%
2
3.7%
17
Don't Know/No answer 5.3%
2
3.6%
5
2.6%
3
2.8%
3
3.1%
2
3.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Agree 79.2%
38
81.8%
36
72.1%
44
69.6%
32
64.3%
27
62.3%
71
69.9%
248
Disagree 12.5%
6
15.9%
7
23.0%
14
17.4%
8
28.6%
12
32.5%
37
23.7%
84
It depends 4.2%
2
2.3%
1
3.3%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
3.4%
12
Don't Know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.5%
3
7.1%
3
1.8%
2
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 62.1%
77
73.3%
126
72.8%
75
80.0%
16
70.2%
294
Disagree 31.5%
39
19.2%
33
20.4%
21
15.0%
3
22.9%
96
It depends 3.2%
4
4.1%
7
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Don't Know/No answer 3.2%
4
3.5%
6
1.9%
2
5.0%
1
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Agree 69.5%
264
76.9%
30
100.0%
3
66.7%
4
75.9%
22
70.7%
323
Disagree 22.9%
87
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
24.1%
7
22.3%
102
It depends 4.2%
16
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
17
Don't Know/No answer 3.4%
13
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Agree 69.9%
146
72.1%
98
57.1%
4
73.3%
22
69.4%
25
78.3%
18
71.0%
313
Disagree 23.0%
48
19.9%
27
42.9%
3
23.3%
7
25.0%
9
17.4%
4
22.2%
98
It depends 3.3%
7
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.4%
15
Don't Know/No answer 3.8%
8
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share