Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT(Percentages are unweighted)

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 333 71.5% 71.5% -0.63
No 131 28.1% 99.6% 1.53
Don't Know/No answer 2 .4% 100.0% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
7
69.4%
134
81.8%
117
89.9%
71
71.4%
329
No 84.8%
39
30.6%
59
18.2%
26
7.6%
6
28.2%
130
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
24
76.8%
106
72.2%
83
65.1%
69
75.4%
49
71.6%
331
No 34.2%
13
23.2%
32
27.8%
32
34.0%
36
24.6%
16
27.9%
129
Don't Know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
28
56.8%
25
70.5%
43
76.1%
35
78.6%
33
76.3%
87
70.7%
251
No 41.7%
20
40.9%
18
29.5%
18
23.9%
11
21.4%
9
23.7%
27
29.0%
103
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
92
73.3%
126
69.9%
72
70.0%
14
72.6%
304
No 25.0%
31
26.7%
46
30.1%
31
30.0%
6
27.2%
114
Don't Know/No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
271
74.4%
29
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
79.3%
23
71.6%
327
No 28.2%
107
25.6%
10
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
20.7%
6
28.0%
128
Don't Know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
161
72.1%
98
71.4%
5
73.3%
22
55.6%
20
60.9%
14
72.6%
320
No 22.0%
46
27.9%
38
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
44.4%
16
39.1%
9
27.0%
119
Don't Know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share