Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CFMEAL(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF PARENT= 1 "YES"] How often do, or did, you and your children eat an evening meal together at home--almost every day, most days, occasionally or almost never?
  4) Almost Never
  3) Occasionally
  2) Most Days
  1) Almost every day
  5) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost Never 5 1.5% 1.5% 3.09
Occasionally 28 8.4% 9.9% 1.88
Most Days 55 16.5% 26.4% 0.68
Almost every day 240 72.1% 98.5% -0.53
Don't Know/No answer 5 1.5% 100.0% 4.30

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Almost Never 28.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Occasionally 14.3%
1
12.7%
17
6.8%
8
2.8%
2
8.5%
28
Most Days 14.3%
1
19.4%
26
17.1%
20
8.5%
6
16.1%
53
Almost every day 28.6%
2
65.7%
88
74.4%
87
85.9%
61
72.3%
238
Don't Know/No answer 14.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
134
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Almost Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.5%
5
Occasionally 8.3%
2
8.5%
9
9.6%
8
8.7%
6
6.1%
3
8.5%
28
Most Days 12.5%
3
17.0%
18
18.1%
15
11.6%
8
22.4%
11
16.6%
55
Almost every day 79.2%
19
73.6%
78
68.7%
57
78.3%
54
63.3%
31
72.2%
239
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.1%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
83
100.0%
69
100.0%
49

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Almost Never 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
Occasionally 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
9.3%
4
2.9%
1
15.2%
5
9.2%
8
8.0%
20
Most Days 10.7%
3
12.0%
3
11.6%
5
28.6%
10
15.2%
5
20.7%
18
17.5%
44
Almost every day 89.3%
25
76.0%
19
79.1%
34
68.6%
24
69.7%
23
69.0%
60
73.7%
185
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
25
100.0%
43
100.0%
35
100.0%
33
100.0%
87

251


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Almost Never 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Occasionally 3.3%
3
11.9%
15
9.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
25
Most Days 22.8%
21
13.5%
17
12.5%
9
28.6%
4
16.8%
51
Almost every day 72.8%
67
70.6%
89
73.6%
53
71.4%
10
72.0%
219
Don't Know/No answer 1.1%
1
2.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
126
100.0%
72
100.0%
14

304


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Almost Never 1.5%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Occasionally 7.7%
21
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
8.6%
28
Most Days 15.9%
43
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.0%
3
15.9%
52
Almost every day 73.1%
198
65.5%
19
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
73.9%
17
72.5%
237
Don't Know/No answer 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
23

327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Almost Never 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.1%
1
1.6%
5
Occasionally 9.3%
15
6.1%
6
40.0%
2
18.2%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
28
Most Days 18.6%
30
13.3%
13
20.0%
1
18.2%
4
10.0%
2
14.3%
2
16.3%
52
Almost every day 70.8%
114
75.5%
74
40.0%
2
63.6%
14
75.0%
15
78.6%
11
71.9%
230
Don't Know/No answer 1.2%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
98
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

320

Bookmark and Share