Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CFREL(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF PARENT= 1 "YES"] How often do, or did, you and your children go to church or other religious services together: Once a week or more, a few times a month, a few times a year, or less often than that?
  4) Less often than that
  1) Once a week or more
  3) A few times a year
  5) Don't Know/No answer
  2) A few times a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less often than that 76 22.8% 22.8% 1.38
Once a week or more 153 45.9% 68.8% -0.93
A few times a year 47 14.1% 82.9% 0.61
Don't Know/No answer 8 2.4% 85.3% 2.15
A few times a month 49 14.7% 100.0% -0.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Less often than that 28.6%
2
28.4%
38
22.2%
26
12.7%
9
22.8%
75
Once a week or more 14.3%
1
36.6%
49
45.3%
53
66.2%
47
45.6%
150
A few times a year 28.6%
2
14.9%
20
17.1%
20
7.0%
5
14.3%
47
Don't Know/No answer 14.3%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.4%
8
A few times a month 14.3%
1
17.2%
23
15.4%
18
9.9%
7
14.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
134
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Less often than that 33.3%
8
24.5%
26
21.7%
18
20.3%
14
20.4%
10
23.0%
76
Once a week or more 41.7%
10
44.3%
47
51.8%
43
46.4%
32
42.9%
21
46.2%
153
A few times a year 8.3%
2
18.9%
20
10.8%
9
11.6%
8
16.3%
8
14.2%
47
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.1%
2
2.1%
7
A few times a month 16.7%
4
10.4%
11
13.3%
11
20.3%
14
16.3%
8
14.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
83
100.0%
69
100.0%
49

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less often than that 32.1%
9
20.0%
5
16.3%
7
17.1%
6
27.3%
9
23.0%
20
22.3%
56
Once a week or more 39.3%
11
56.0%
14
60.5%
26
48.6%
17
42.4%
14
47.1%
41
49.0%
123
A few times a year 10.7%
3
20.0%
5
11.6%
5
11.4%
4
21.2%
7
13.8%
12
14.3%
36
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
A few times a month 17.9%
5
4.0%
1
11.6%
5
20.0%
7
6.1%
2
14.9%
13
13.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
25
100.0%
43
100.0%
35
100.0%
33
100.0%
87

251


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Less often than that 19.6%
18
21.4%
27
26.4%
19
14.3%
2
21.7%
66
Once a week or more 53.3%
49
44.4%
56
38.9%
28
71.4%
10
47.0%
143
A few times a year 12.0%
11
15.1%
19
18.1%
13
0.0%
0
14.1%
43
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
4.2%
3
7.1%
1
2.6%
8
A few times a month 15.2%
14
15.9%
20
12.5%
9
7.1%
1
14.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
126
100.0%
72
100.0%
14

304


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Less often than that 23.6%
64
17.2%
5
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
21.7%
5
23.2%
76
Once a week or more 46.1%
125
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
34.8%
8
45.3%
148
A few times a year 14.0%
38
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
14.1%
46
Don't Know/No answer 2.6%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
A few times a month 13.7%
37
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
15.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
23

327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Less often than that 20.5%
33
16.3%
16
20.0%
1
27.3%
6
60.0%
12
21.4%
3
22.2%
71
Once a week or more 49.7%
80
53.1%
52
20.0%
1
40.9%
9
15.0%
3
35.7%
5
46.9%
150
A few times a year 12.4%
20
14.3%
14
60.0%
3
13.6%
3
15.0%
3
21.4%
3
14.4%
46
Don't Know/No answer 1.2%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
A few times a month 16.1%
26
13.3%
13
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
5.0%
1
21.4%
3
14.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
98
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

320

Bookmark and Share