Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MFRELAT(Percentages are unweighted)

Some people think relations between men and women have changed for the better in recent years. Others think they've gotten worse. How about you? Would you say they've improved or gotten worse?
  1) Improved
  2) Gotten Worse
  3) No Change
  4) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improved 195 41.8% 41.8% -0.93
Gotten Worse 165 35.4% 77.3% 0.09
No Change 56 12.0% 89.3% 1.10
Don't Know/No answer 50 10.7% 100.0% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Improved 56.5%
26
40.4%
78
43.4%
62
35.4%
28
42.1%
194
Gotten Worse 28.3%
13
37.8%
73
34.3%
49
36.7%
29
35.6%
164
No Change 10.9%
5
13.0%
25
10.5%
15
13.9%
11
12.1%
56
Don't Know/No answer 4.3%
2
8.8%
17
11.9%
17
13.9%
11
10.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Improved 34.2%
13
33.3%
46
47.0%
54
50.9%
54
41.5%
27
42.0%
194
Gotten Worse 36.8%
14
42.8%
59
31.3%
36
32.1%
34
32.3%
21
35.5%
164
No Change 15.8%
6
12.3%
17
8.7%
10
11.3%
12
13.8%
9
11.7%
54
Don't Know/No answer 13.2%
5
11.6%
16
13.0%
15
5.7%
6
12.3%
8
10.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Improved 33.3%
16
45.5%
20
41.0%
25
39.1%
18
45.2%
19
49.1%
56
43.4%
154
Gotten Worse 39.6%
19
43.2%
19
34.4%
21
34.8%
16
28.6%
12
28.1%
32
33.5%
119
No Change 14.6%
7
4.5%
2
13.1%
8
13.0%
6
16.7%
7
10.5%
12
11.8%
42
Don't Know/No answer 12.5%
6
6.8%
3
11.5%
7
13.0%
6
9.5%
4
12.3%
14
11.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Improved 35.5%
44
48.3%
83
43.7%
45
25.0%
5
42.2%
177
Gotten Worse 44.4%
55
32.0%
55
29.1%
30
40.0%
8
35.3%
148
No Change 9.7%
12
10.5%
18
15.5%
16
15.0%
3
11.7%
49
Don't Know/No answer 10.5%
13
9.3%
16
11.7%
12
20.0%
4
10.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Improved 42.1%
160
33.3%
13
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
48.3%
14
42.0%
192
Gotten Worse 34.7%
132
43.6%
17
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
34.5%
10
35.7%
163
No Change 11.8%
45
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
11.6%
53
Don't Know/No answer 11.3%
43
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
10.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Improved 35.4%
74
52.9%
72
42.9%
3
40.0%
12
38.9%
14
39.1%
9
41.7%
184
Gotten Worse 38.8%
81
30.9%
42
28.6%
2
43.3%
13
41.7%
15
30.4%
7
36.3%
160
No Change 13.9%
29
10.3%
14
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
8.3%
3
13.0%
3
11.6%
51
Don't Know/No answer 12.0%
25
5.9%
8
14.3%
1
13.3%
4
11.1%
4
17.4%
4
10.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share