Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WORKOUT(Percentages are unweighted)

One recent change is that more mothers are working outside the home. Do you think that's an improvement, a change for the worse, or is it something that doesn't matter much one way or the other?
  1) Improvement
  2) Change for the worse
  4) It depends/partly good and partly bad
  3) Doesn't matter much one way or the other
  5) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improvement 81 17.4% 17.4% -1.43
Change for the worse 196 42.1% 59.4% -0.41
It depends/partly good and partly bad 61 13.1% 72.5% 1.64
Doesn't matter much one way or the other 120 25.8% 98.3% 0.62
Don't Know/No answer 8 1.7% 100.0% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Improvement 39.1%
18
18.1%
35
11.2%
16
12.7%
10
17.1%
79
Change for the worse 13.0%
6
41.5%
80
50.3%
72
44.3%
35
41.9%
193
It depends/partly good and partly bad 13.0%
6
9.3%
18
15.4%
22
19.0%
15
13.2%
61
Doesn't matter much one way or the other 32.6%
15
29.0%
56
22.4%
32
21.5%
17
26.0%
120
Don't Know/No answer 2.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Improvement 34.2%
13
14.5%
20
13.9%
16
15.1%
16
21.5%
14
17.1%
79
Change for the worse 23.7%
9
43.5%
60
49.6%
57
38.7%
41
43.1%
28
42.2%
195
It depends/partly good and partly bad 18.4%
7
10.1%
14
12.2%
14
17.0%
18
10.8%
7
13.0%
60
Doesn't matter much one way or the other 21.1%
8
29.0%
40
24.3%
28
26.4%
28
24.6%
16
26.0%
120
Don't Know/No answer 2.6%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Improvement 25.0%
12
9.1%
4
13.1%
8
8.7%
4
16.7%
7
15.8%
18
14.9%
53
Change for the worse 39.6%
19
38.6%
17
49.2%
30
50.0%
23
38.1%
16
45.6%
52
44.2%
157
It depends/partly good and partly bad 10.4%
5
18.2%
8
9.8%
6
15.2%
7
14.3%
6
10.5%
12
12.4%
44
Doesn't matter much one way or the other 20.8%
10
34.1%
15
26.2%
16
26.1%
12
31.0%
13
27.2%
31
27.3%
97
Don't Know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Improvement 11.3%
14
21.5%
37
11.7%
12
20.0%
4
16.0%
67
Change for the worse 53.2%
66
37.8%
65
39.8%
41
55.0%
11
43.7%
183
It depends/partly good and partly bad 12.1%
15
14.0%
24
13.6%
14
5.0%
1
12.9%
54
Doesn't matter much one way or the other 21.8%
27
25.6%
44
33.0%
34
20.0%
4
26.0%
109
Don't Know/No answer 1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Improvement 15.8%
60
23.1%
9
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
24.1%
7
17.1%
78
Change for the worse 43.4%
165
33.3%
13
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
37.9%
11
42.0%
192
It depends/partly good and partly bad 14.2%
54
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
13.3%
61
Doesn't matter much one way or the other 25.3%
96
30.8%
12
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
24.1%
7
26.0%
119
Don't Know/No answer 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Improvement 14.4%
30
19.1%
26
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
16.7%
6
26.1%
6
16.8%
74
Change for the worse 46.9%
98
39.7%
54
14.3%
1
53.3%
16
19.4%
7
52.2%
12
42.6%
188
It depends/partly good and partly bad 12.0%
25
11.8%
16
57.1%
4
6.7%
2
22.2%
8
8.7%
2
12.9%
57
Doesn't matter much one way or the other 25.8%
54
27.9%
38
14.3%
1
23.3%
7
36.1%
13
13.0%
3
26.3%
116
Don't Know/No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share