Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL(Percentages are unweighted)

Are you currently married, divorced, widowed, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  4) Widowed
  5) Have you never been married
  3) Separated
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 243 52.1% 52.1% -0.81
Divorced 64 13.7% 65.9% -0.22
Widowed 37 7.9% 73.8% 0.96
Have you never been married 109 23.4% 97.2% 1.55
Separated 12 2.6% 99.8% 0.37
No answer 1 .2% 100.0% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Married 4.3%
2
60.1%
116
58.7%
84
51.9%
41
52.7%
243
Divorced 0.0%
0
9.8%
19
24.5%
35
11.4%
9
13.7%
63
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.9%
7
35.4%
28
7.8%
36
Have you never been married 89.1%
41
26.4%
51
9.1%
13
1.3%
1
23.0%
106
Separated 4.3%
2
3.1%
6
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
No answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Married 36.8%
14
55.8%
77
45.2%
52
57.5%
61
60.0%
39
52.6%
243
Divorced 13.2%
5
13.8%
19
17.4%
20
7.5%
8
18.5%
12
13.9%
64
Widowed 18.4%
7
8.7%
12
9.6%
11
3.8%
4
4.6%
3
8.0%
37
Have you never been married 28.9%
11
18.8%
26
26.1%
30
31.1%
33
10.8%
7
23.2%
107
Separated 2.6%
1
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
2.4%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Married 6.3%
3
29.5%
13
42.6%
26
78.3%
36
47.6%
20
73.7%
84
51.3%
182
Divorced 25.0%
12
15.9%
7
18.0%
11
8.7%
4
16.7%
7
7.0%
8
13.8%
49
Widowed 25.0%
12
11.4%
5
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
3
7.6%
27
Have you never been married 41.7%
20
40.9%
18
27.9%
17
13.0%
6
21.4%
9
14.9%
17
24.5%
87
Separated 2.1%
1
2.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
1.8%
2
2.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Married 62.1%
77
45.9%
79
58.3%
60
60.0%
12
54.4%
228
Divorced 13.7%
17
16.9%
29
8.7%
9
15.0%
3
13.8%
58
Widowed 8.1%
10
8.1%
14
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
32
Have you never been married 15.3%
19
25.6%
44
23.3%
24
25.0%
5
22.0%
92
Separated 0.8%
1
3.5%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Married 55.0%
209
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
51.7%
15
52.3%
239
Divorced 13.9%
53
12.8%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
14.0%
64
Widowed 8.4%
32
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
7.9%
36
Have you never been married 20.8%
79
41.0%
16
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
20.7%
6
23.0%
105
Separated 1.8%
7
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.4%
1
2.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Married 55.0%
115
55.9%
76
57.1%
4
46.7%
14
33.3%
12
60.9%
14
53.3%
235
Divorced 17.2%
36
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
16.7%
6
13.0%
3
13.8%
61
Widowed 8.6%
18
9.6%
13
14.3%
1
3.3%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
35
Have you never been married 15.3%
32
26.5%
36
28.6%
2
30.0%
9
38.9%
14
21.7%
5
22.2%
98
Separated 3.3%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
4.3%
1
2.5%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share