Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARBFOR(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] Is this your first marriage, or have you been married before?
  1) First marriage
  2) Have been married before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First marriage 205 84.4% 84.4% -0.43
Have been married before 38 15.6% 100.0% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
First marriage 100.0%
2
83.6%
97
81.0%
68
92.7%
38
84.4%
205
Have been married before 0.0%
0
16.4%
19
19.0%
16
7.3%
3
15.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
First marriage 78.6%
11
87.0%
67
82.7%
43
83.6%
51
84.6%
33
84.4%
205
Have been married before 21.4%
3
13.0%
10
17.3%
9
16.4%
10
15.4%
6
15.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
First marriage 100.0%
3
92.3%
12
88.5%
23
88.9%
32
90.0%
18
81.0%
68
85.7%
156
Have been married before 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
11.5%
3
11.1%
4
10.0%
2
19.0%
16
14.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
First marriage 85.7%
66
83.5%
66
85.0%
51
91.7%
11
85.1%
194
Have been married before 14.3%
11
16.5%
13
15.0%
9
8.3%
1
14.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
First marriage 85.2%
178
75.0%
9
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
86.7%
13
84.9%
203
Have been married before 14.8%
31
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
15.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
First marriage 86.1%
99
80.3%
61
100.0%
4
78.6%
11
83.3%
10
92.9%
13
84.3%
198
Have been married before 13.9%
16
19.7%
15
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
16.7%
2
7.1%
1
15.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share