Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOUSMEAL(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] In your household, who usually prepares the meals: yourself or your spouse?
  1) Self
  2) Spouse
  3) Both equally
  6) Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc)
  7) Don't Know/No answer
  4) Each for self

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 119 49.0% 49.0% -0.82
Spouse 71 29.2% 78.2% 0.24
Both equally 49 20.2% 98.4% 1.30
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 2 .8% 99.2% 4.47
Don't Know/No answer 1 .4% 99.6% 5.52
Each for self 1 .4% 100.0% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
51.7%
60
48.8%
41
43.9%
18
49.0%
119
Spouse 50.0%
1
23.3%
27
36.9%
31
29.3%
12
29.2%
71
Both equally 50.0%
1
24.1%
28
13.1%
11
22.0%
9
20.2%
49
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Self 35.7%
5
51.9%
40
57.7%
30
52.5%
32
30.8%
12
49.0%
119
Spouse 28.6%
4
28.6%
22
21.2%
11
26.2%
16
46.2%
18
29.2%
71
Both equally 35.7%
5
16.9%
13
21.2%
11
19.7%
12
20.5%
8
20.2%
49
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.8%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Self 66.7%
2
76.9%
10
42.3%
11
50.0%
18
45.0%
9
47.6%
40
49.5%
90
Spouse 33.3%
1
15.4%
2
38.5%
10
36.1%
13
35.0%
7
27.4%
23
30.8%
56
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
19.2%
5
13.9%
5
20.0%
4
22.6%
19
18.7%
34
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Self 39.0%
30
58.2%
46
50.0%
30
16.7%
2
47.4%
108
Spouse 37.7%
29
22.8%
18
26.7%
16
41.7%
5
29.8%
68
Both equally 20.8%
16
17.7%
14
21.7%
13
41.7%
5
21.1%
48
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Self 50.2%
105
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
49.4%
118
Spouse 28.7%
60
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
28.9%
69
Both equally 19.6%
41
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
3
20.1%
48
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Self 51.3%
59
51.3%
39
75.0%
3
42.9%
6
33.3%
4
35.7%
5
49.4%
116
Spouse 28.7%
33
23.7%
18
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
33.3%
4
50.0%
7
28.9%
68
Both equally 19.1%
22
22.4%
17
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
4
14.3%
2
20.0%
47
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share