Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOUSFIX(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] In your household, who usually fixes things around the house?
  2) Spouse
  1) Self
  3) Both equally
  6) Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc)
  5) Child/Children
  7) Don't Know/No answer
  4) Each for self

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 86 35.4% 35.4% 0.10
Self 113 46.5% 81.9% -0.73
Both equally 29 11.9% 93.8% 0.93
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 10 4.1% 97.9% 3.43
Child/Children 2 .8% 98.8% 2.59
Don't Know/No answer 1 .4% 99.2% 4.26
Each for self 2 .8% 100.0% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
38.8%
45
28.6%
24
41.5%
17
35.4%
86
Self 100.0%
2
45.7%
53
47.6%
40
43.9%
18
46.5%
113
Both equally 0.0%
0
12.1%
14
10.7%
9
14.6%
6
11.9%
29
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Spouse 14.3%
2
35.1%
27
42.3%
22
37.7%
23
30.8%
12
35.4%
86
Self 71.4%
10
49.4%
38
38.5%
20
44.3%
27
46.2%
18
46.5%
113
Both equally 7.1%
1
9.1%
7
11.5%
6
13.1%
8
17.9%
7
11.9%
29
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 7.1%
1
2.6%
2
7.7%
4
1.6%
1
5.1%
2
4.1%
10
Child/Children 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Spouse 33.3%
1
30.8%
4
23.1%
6
33.3%
12
40.0%
8
36.9%
31
34.1%
62
Self 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
69.2%
18
50.0%
18
40.0%
8
42.9%
36
46.7%
85
Both equally 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
3.8%
1
8.3%
3
15.0%
3
11.9%
10
11.5%
21
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.8%
1
5.0%
1
7.1%
6
4.9%
9
Child/Children 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
Don't Know/No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Spouse 31.2%
24
40.5%
32
35.0%
21
8.3%
1
34.2%
78
Self 54.5%
42
44.3%
35
43.3%
26
58.3%
7
48.2%
110
Both equally 10.4%
8
10.1%
8
11.7%
7
33.3%
4
11.8%
27
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 2.6%
2
2.5%
2
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
Child/Children 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Spouse 37.3%
78
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
35.6%
85
Self 45.0%
94
66.7%
8
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
53.3%
8
46.9%
112
Both equally 12.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
11.3%
27
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 3.8%
8
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
10
Child/Children 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Each for self 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Spouse 41.7%
48
34.2%
26
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
16.7%
2
28.6%
4
35.7%
84
Self 41.7%
48
47.4%
36
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
83.3%
10
57.1%
8
46.4%
109
Both equally 11.3%
13
14.5%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
11.9%
28
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 3.5%
4
2.6%
2
75.0%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
Child/Children 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Each for self 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share