Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOUSLAUN(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] Who usually does the laundry?
  3) Both equally
  2) Spouse
  1) Self
  6) Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc)
  4) Each for self
  5) Child/Children

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both equally 38 15.6% 15.6% 1.16
Spouse 77 31.7% 47.3% 0.19
Self 118 48.6% 95.9% -0.78
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 5 2.1% 97.9% 4.08
Each for self 3 1.2% 99.2% 2.13
Child/Children 2 .8% 100.0% 3.10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Both equally 50.0%
1
15.5%
18
15.5%
13
14.6%
6
15.6%
38
Spouse 0.0%
0
30.2%
35
33.3%
28
34.1%
14
31.7%
77
Self 50.0%
1
50.0%
58
47.6%
40
46.3%
19
48.6%
118
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
1
4.9%
2
2.1%
5
Each for self 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Both equally 7.1%
1
7.8%
6
13.5%
7
23.0%
14
25.6%
10
15.6%
38
Spouse 71.4%
10
31.2%
24
30.8%
16
23.0%
14
33.3%
13
31.7%
77
Self 21.4%
3
58.4%
45
50.0%
26
50.8%
31
33.3%
13
48.6%
118
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.3%
2
5.1%
2
2.1%
5
Each for self 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
3
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
15.4%
4
8.3%
3
25.0%
5
15.5%
13
14.3%
26
Spouse 33.3%
1
15.4%
2
50.0%
13
41.7%
15
25.0%
5
29.8%
25
33.5%
61
Self 66.7%
2
76.9%
10
26.9%
7
47.2%
17
45.0%
9
53.6%
45
49.5%
90
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Both equally 14.3%
11
13.9%
11
20.0%
12
16.7%
2
15.8%
36
Spouse 37.7%
29
26.6%
21
30.0%
18
58.3%
7
32.9%
75
Self 41.6%
32
54.4%
43
50.0%
30
16.7%
2
46.9%
107
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 3.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.2%
5
Each for self 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Child/Children 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Both equally 14.8%
31
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
3
15.5%
37
Spouse 32.5%
68
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
31.8%
76
Self 49.3%
103
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
48.5%
116
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
2.1%
5
Each for self 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Child/Children 0.5%
1
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Both equally 15.7%
18
15.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
16.7%
2
28.6%
4
15.7%
37
Spouse 25.2%
29
32.9%
25
25.0%
1
64.3%
9
41.7%
5
28.6%
4
31.1%
73
Self 54.8%
63
46.1%
35
75.0%
3
28.6%
4
33.3%
4
42.9%
6
48.9%
115
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 1.7%
2
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Each for self 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Child/Children 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share